The George Washington University: Athletics News

Atlantic 10 Announces Commissioner's Honor Roll For 2001-02


April 17, 2002

PHILADELPHIA, PA -- Atlantic 10 commissioner Linda Bruno today announced the 2001-02 Commissioner's Honor Roll, honoring each student-athlete in the Atlantic 10 with a 3.0 grade point average or better. This year, there are 1,656 members of the Commissioner's Honor Roll.

Below are the 161 members of the Commissioner's Honor Roll from The George Washington University.

George Washington (161)
Name Sport Cl. Hometown/Previous School Major

Olivia Achtmeyer W. Lacrosse Jr. Concord, MA/Noble & Greenough Art History

Ruth Aerts W. Rowing Fr. Boonton Township, NJ/Mountain Lakes International Affairs

Andrea Ahn W. Lacrosse Jr. North Wales, PA/North Penn Psychology

Darrell Andruski M. Cross Country So. Clifton Park, NY/Shenendehowa Pre-Arts & Sciences

Jacqueline Arfaa W. Lacrosse Jr. Bel Air, MD/John Carroll Biology

Jane Argetsinger W. Rowing Fr. Elmira, NY/Notre Dame Political Science

David Azari M. Cross Country Jr. Yardley, PA/Pennsbury Pre-Arts & Sciences

Laura Barunas W. Rowing Jr. Gilford, NH/Gilford Middle-High Pre-Arts & Sciences

Rachel Beckman W. Rowing Fr. Cheshire, CT/Cheshire Computer Science

Amanda Bednarz W. Soccer Fr. Hebron, CT/Rham Undeclared

Lauren Bernstein W. Gymnastics So. St. Louis, MO/Clayton Pre-Arts & Sciences

Erin Berry W. Lacrosse Fr. South Berwick, ME/Marshwood International Affairs

Elizabeth Bissinger W. Rowing Jr. Staatsburg, NY/Franklin D. Roosevelt Communications

Thomas Blankvoort M. Golf Gr. Curacoa, Netherlands/Int. School of the Hague International Business

Natasha Bode W. Tennis Fr. Paradise Valley, AZ/Xavier Prep Undeclared

Katherine Bolduan W. Volleyball So. Goshen, IN/Goshen Undeclared

Mary Bolton W. Cross Country Fr. Avondale Estates, GA/The Lovett School Undeclared

Lisa Borromeo W. Tennis Sr. Bound Brook, NJ/Mount St. Mary Academy Pre-Arts & Sciences

Jessica Buzas W. Rowing Jr. Sinking Spring, PA/Wilson Information Technologies

Liza Catallozzi W. Swimming & Diving Jr. Lincoln, RI/Lincoln Pre-Arts & Sciences

Jeremy Catlin M. Soccer So. Clarksville, MD/Oakland Mills Undeclared

Raffaella Ceriello W. Lacrosse Jr. Massapequa, NY/St. Anthony International Affairs

Kesha Christoph W. Soccer Sr. Columbus, OH/Tatnall School International Affairs

Laura Clemens W. Swimming & Diving Sr. Warwick, NY/Warwick Valley Applied Mathematics

Susan Coggin W. Tennis Sr. Hilton Head, SC/Hilton Head English

Caroline Cobb W. Cross Country So. Decatur, IL/St. Teresa Pre-Arts & Sciences

Suzanne Cole W. Soccer Fr. Greensboro, NC/Greensboro Day Undeclared

Mary Corbet W. Lacrosse So. Wayland, MA/Wayland Psychology

Katharine Cottrell W. Rowing Fr. Stratford, CT/Stratford Business Administration

Nicole Cozzolino W. Lacrosse Fr. Montclair, NJ/Montclair Undeclared

Meghan Cracker W. Soccer Fr. Lake Oswego, OR/Lakeridge Undeclared

Elizabeth Dancause W. Basketball Fr. Nashua, NH/Nashua Undeclared

Kelly Danylyshyn-Adams W. Swimming & Diving Sr. La Jolla, CA/La Jolla Pre-Arts & Sciences

Laura DeLucia W. Rowing So. Manchester, NH/Manchester Central Political Science

Lisa DeIuliis W. Rowing Fr. Pittsburgh, PA/North Allegheny Political Science

Bryan Derdenger M. Golf Sr. Scottsdale, AZ/Chaparral International Business

Tim Derdenger M. Golf Sr. Scottsdale, AZ/Chaparral Finance

Kelly Dieter W. Rowing Fr. Charlotte, NC/Providence Day Political Science

Tony Dokoupil Baseball Jr. Severna Park, MD/Severna Park Marketing

Kathryn Downey W. Volleyball Fr. Caldwell, ID/Caldwell Business Administration

Stephanie Downey W. Rowing Jr. Westport, CT/St. George_s Psychology

Maria Druke W. Lacrosse Jr. Oshkosh, WI/Lourdes International Affairs

Ruth Dubyel W. Swimming & Diving Jr. West Point, NY/James I. O'Neill Pre-Arts & Sciences

Lauren Dunning W. Volleyball So. Stockton, CA/St. Mary_s Exercise Science

Kristen Fagley W. Swimming & Diving So. Fort Lauderdale, FL/Westminster Academy Business Administration

Shannon Farley W. Volleyball Sr. Hopewell Junction, NY/Arlington International Business

Bryan Ferretti M. Swimming & Diving Fr. Newtown, PA/Council Rock Undeclared

Amy Fiedler W. Cross Country So. Troy, MI/Troy Biology

Jocelyn Finch W. Swimming & Diving Sr. Olympia, WA/Olympia Biology/Anthropology

Lindy First W. Tennis So. San Diego, CA/La Jolla Exercise Science

Susannah Foard W. Swimming & Diving So. Little Silver, NJ/Red Bank Regional Spanish

Riccardo Forno M. Soccer Jr. Toronto, ONT/James Cardinal McGuigan Business Administration

Gabrielle Fowler W. Lacrosse Sr. Riverwoods, IL/Loyola Political Communications

Nell Friar W. Swimming & Diving Sr. Oak Ridge, TN/Oak Ridge Exercise Science

Brad Friedlander M. Golf Jr. Baltimore, MD/Council Rock Finance

Gregg Friedman M. Soccer Sr. Holland, PA/Council Rock Business Administration

Emily Garofalo W. Rowing So. Pittsfield, ME/Hall-Dale Japanese

Nazli Genscoy W. Tennis So. Istanbul, Turkey/Lyree de Galatasaray International Affairs

Sevla Gonca W. Tennis Fr. Ankara, Turkey/School of Bilkent Business Administration

Katy Gore W. Rowing Sr. Bradenton, FL/Southeast International Affairs

Gabrielle Gotta W. Rowing So. Northport, NY/Northport Undeclared

Julia Guthrie W. Soccer Fr. Durham, NC/W.G. Enloe Undeclared

Sarah Hall W. Rowing Sr. Meridan, CT/Choate Rosemary Hall Psychology

Laura Harrison W. Volleyball So. West Hills, CA/Calabasas Liberal Arts

Jennifer Heisler W. Lacrosse Fr. Shaker Heights, OH/Shaker Heights Undeclared

Laura Hoffman W. Rowing Fr. Milford, CT/Christian Heritage Biology

Sarah Hokom W. Volleyball So. Caldwell, ID/Caldwell Biology

Zachary Holt M. Cross Country Fr. Bethlehem, PA/Liberty Undeclared

Stephanie Huff W. Swimming & Diving Sr. Waterloo, IL/Cor Jesu Academy Biology

Michelle Iden W. Soccer So. Kenilworth, NJ/Union Catholic History

Nick Iovacchini Baseball Gr. Ashville, NC/Ashville International Trade and Policy

Jennifer Jachowski W. Swimming & Diving So. Frederick, MD/Frederick Pre-Arts & Sciences

Emily Jadwin W. Cross Country So. Mount Laurel, NJ/Lenape Sociology

Courtney Janes W. Cross Country So. Danvers, MA/Danvers Political Science

Jessica Jaross W. Swimming & Diving Fr. Malvern, PA/Great Valley Undeclared

Jacqueline Jaworowicz W. Gymnastics Fr. Roscoe, IL/Keith School Undeclared

Regina Jefferies W. Soccer Sr. Orange, TX/West Orange-Stark International Affairs

Laura Jennings W. Cross Country Jr. West Chester, PA/Unionville Political Communications

Mackenzie Jessen W. Cross Country Jr. Gillette, WY/Campbell County Pre-Arts & Sciences

Phyllis Joe W. Tennis Fr. Canton, MS/St. Andrew's Undeclared

Cathy Joens W. Basketball Jr. Irvine, CA/Calvary Chapel Pre-Arts & Sciences

Arnar Johannsson M. Soccer So. Reykjavik, Iceland/Commercial College of Iceland International Business

Jake Jopling M. Tennis Fr. Wexford, PA/North Allegheny International Business

Nadia Kachwaha W. Lacrosse Sr. Amherst, MA/Amherst Latin American Studies

Christine Kahler W. Cross Country So. Laporte, PA/Hong Kong Int_l School Pre-Arts & Sciences

Matthew Kascak M. Cross Country Jr. Summerville, SC/Summerville Pre-Arts & Sciences

Jacqueline Kay W. Volleyball Fr. Pacific Palisades, CA/Loomis Chaffee Exercise Science

Christine Keeves W. Rowing Sr. Rego Park, NY/Bronx School of Science Exercise Sciences

Andrea Kelly W. Rowing So. Peabody, MA/Peabody Veterans Memorial English

Eileen Kickish W. Cross Country Sr. Somers Point, NY/Mainland Regional Pre-Accountancy

Kristin Kiefer W. Volleyball Fr. Santa Barbara, CA/Santa Barbara Undeclared

Lauren Kornreich W. Lacrosse Fr. Scarsdale, NY/Edgemont Journalism

Karleen Krenicky W. Lacrosse Fr. Kimberton, PA/Phoenixville Political Science

Jeffrey Lagomarsino M. Soccer Jr. Wilbraham, MA/Wilbraham & Monson Academy International Affairs

Molly Law W. Volleyball Fr. Denver, CO/Mullen Environmental Engineering

Ruth Lazzari W. Volleyball So. Seal Beach, CA/Connelly Exercise Science

Varina Lin W. Lacrosse Jr. Medford, NJ/Lenape International Business

Lisa Lockwood W. Rowing So. Washington, DC/Wilson Exercise Science

Shannon Lynch W. Swimming & Diving Jr. Medford, NJ/Lenape Medical Prep Option

Jessica Mantak W. Gymnastics Sr. Colonia, NJ/Wardlaw-Hartridge Pre-Arts & Sciences

Heidi Mayer W. Lacrosse Fr. Havertown, PA/Haverford Applied Mathematics

Shauna McBrearty W. Swimming & Diving Jr. Austin, TX/McCallum Pre-Arts & Sciences

Devin McCalla W. Gymnastics Sr. Dallas, TX/J.J. Pearce Business Administration

Mary McCullough W. Cross Country Fr. Brentwood, TN/Father Ryan Psychology

Meghan McDonough W. Lacrosse Fr. Annapolis, MD/Annapolis Political Science

Hera McLeod W. Rowing Jr. Gaithersburg, MD/St. George's Political Communications

Michael Melen M. Tennis Jr. Pittsburgh, PA/Upper St. Clair Psychology

Joe Michalski Baseball Fr. Ellicott City, MD/Mount Hebron Applied Science & Technology

Bryan Michels M. Swimming & Diving Fr. Greenwich, CT/Greenwich International Business

Theresa Miele W. Gymnastics So. Pennington, NJ/Hopewell Valley Central Business Administration

Sarah Minnich W. Soccer So. Wilton, CT/Wilton Psychology

Mary Monaghan W. Lacrosse Fr. Sherwood Forest, MD/Archbishop Spalding Business Administration

Chris Moulton M. Tennis Fr. Portland, ME/Brickhouse Undeclared

Jamie Olson W. Soccer So. Aliquippa, PA/Hopewell Mechanical Engineering

Christine O'Malley W. Soccer Jr. Davis, CA/Davis Senior International Affairs

Fridrik Omarsson M. Soccer Sr. Garbaber, Iceland/Comm. College of Iceland International Business

Ashley Orchard W. Swimming & Diving Jr. Tamarac, FL/Pine Crest Psychology

Matthew Osborne M. Soccer Jr. Bingham Notts, England/Toothill Exercise Science

Lisa Pagano W. Lacrosse Jr. Mineola, NY/St. Mary's Psychology

Nick Parypinski M. Soccer Sr. Columbia, MD/Wilde Lake Civil Engineering

Erin Patton W. Cross Country Fr. Saline, MI/Saline Undeclared

David Penneys M. Swimming & Diving Fr. Newark, DE/Archmere Academy Mathematics

Timothy Persico M. Cross Country Fr. Shavertown, PA/Scranton Prep Undeclared

Jenee Peterson W. Cross Country Sr. Latham, NY/Shaker Business Administration

Isaiah Pickens M. Basketball Fr. Washington, DC/School Without Walls Undeclared

Colleen Ragan W. Soccer So. Coatesville, PA/Downingtown Senior Pre-Arts & Sciences

Kristen Rasmuson W. Swimming & Diving Fr. San Diego, CA/Mount Carmel Political Communications

Jason Richards M. Basketball Sr. Bowie, MD/Paint Branch Criminal Justice

Reid Rosenthal M. Golf Jr. West Caldwell, NJ/Newark Academy Psychology

Megan Rowan W. Lacrosse Jr. Wayland, MA/Wayland Political Science

Kimberly Sanders W. Soccer Jr. Knoxville, TN/Bearden Exercise Science

Ian Schenkman Baseball Fr. Coral Gables, FL/Ransom Everglades Undeclared

Veronica Seidl W. Rowing Fr. Manassas, VA/Canyon del Oro Biology

Liane Serinsky W. Rowing So. Ardmore, PA/Lower Merion Undeclared

Paige Simms W. Cross Country Sr. Bow, NH/Bow International Affairs

Abby Solomon W. Rowing Fr. Meriden, CT/F.T. Maloney Higg Exercise Science

Alison Stilwell W. Swimming & Diving Fr. Hadonfield, CA/Hadonfield Morale International Business

Ardis Strong W. Rowing Fr. Bartlett, TN/Bolton Undeclared

Molly Sunderdick W. Soccer So. Columbia, MD/Oakland Mills English

Jennifer Sunshine W. Tennis Jr. Vancouver, WA/Oregon Episcopal-Jesuit Pre-Arts & Sciences

Emily Sustick W. Rowing So. Northport, NY/Northport Undeclared

Melissa Suter W. Gymnastics Jr. Chesapeake, VA/Deep Creek Exercise Science

David Talbird M. Cross Country Sr. Lookout Mountain, TN/McCallie School Business Administration

Yamit Taragan W. Rowing Fr. Golden Valley, MO/Hopkins International Affairs

Charles Taylor M. Golf So. St. Lambert, QUE/Gov. Dummer Business Administration

Caite Terranova W. Soccer So. Ridgefield, CT/Ridgefield Business Administration

Bjarni Thrastarson M. Soccer Sr. Seltjarnarnes, Iceland/Comm. Coll. of Iceland Business Administration

Stephanie Tocco W. Gymnastics Fr. Melrose, MA/Melrose Undeclared

Matthew Treadgold M. Tennis Fr. Glenmont, NY/Bethlehem Central International Affairs

Rebecca Valle W. Lacrosse Fr. Ellicott City, MD/Wilde Lake Marketing

Deena Vezo W. Lacrosse Fr. Mineola, NY/Mineola Undeclared

Elena Vishniakova W. Basketball Sr. St. Petersburg, Russia/Heathwood Hall (SC) Finance

Jake Wald Baseball Jr. Alexandria, VA/T.C. Williams Psychology

Tracy Wei W. Tennis Jr. Marietta, GA/Walton Comprehensive Business Administration

Trent Wilee M. Soccer So. Chesapeake, VA/Great Bridge Undeclared

Tiffany Williams W. Soccer Sr. Sykesville, MD/Liberty Exercise Science

Meagan Wilson W. Gymnastics Fr. Lilburn, GA/Parkview Electrical Engineering

Robert Wolcheski M. Cross Country Jr. East Haven, CT/East Haven Pre-Arts & Sciences

Kelly Wright W. Basketball Fr. Highlands Ranch, CO/Heritage Business

Kevin Wright M. Tennis Sr. Seminole, FL/Thomas Howard Academy Finance

Kinzie Wright M. Tennis Sr. Seminole, FL/Thomas Howard Academy Business Econ. & Public Policy

Athletics News Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article

The George Washington University Nike Atlantic 10 NCAA NCAA