Athletics News

77 Student-Athletes Among George Washington University's Class of 2015

May 18, 2015

2015 Senior Honors Breakfast

With the Washington Monument serving as the backdrop, 77 GW student-athletes joined nearly 6,400 of their classmates at the George Washington University Commencement ceremony on the National Mall on Sunday morning.

Apple CEO Tim Cook served as keynote speaker for Sunday's festivities before the Class of 2015 had their degrees conferred upon them.

The men's rowing team kicked off Commencement Week on Tuesday with its own special ceremony for its three graduating seniors who were not able to attend the university's Commencement due to scheduled competition on Sunday.

On Saturday, the GW Athletics Class of 2015 was recognized at the Senior Honors Breakfast, joined by their friends and families to reminisce on their unforgettable time in Foggy Bottom.

At the breakfast, women's basketball's Chakecia Miller and men's tennis' Francisco Dias were named the Lynn George Outstanding Senior Female Student-Athlete and J. Dallas Shirley Outstanding Senior Male Student-Athlete, respectively. Miller was one of 30 candidates nationally for the 2015 Senior CLASS Award and finished her career ranked fourth all-time at GW in steals and 10th in assists. Dias, a three-time Atlantic 10 Most Outstanding Performer, graduated as the men's tennis program's all-time leader in singles wins, breaking a record that had stood since 1979.

Women's cross country's Kathryn Luker, with a 3.93 cumulative grade-point average in economics, was honored with the Senior Female Scholar-Athlete Award. Men's basketball's John Kopriva claimed the honors on the men's side after achieving a 3.93 GPA in chemistry and receiving one of the Columbian College of Arts and Sciences' two Distinguished Scholar awards as well as an NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship.

GW Athletics Class of 2015
Baseball: Craig Lejeune, Xavier Parkmond, Brookes Townsend, Ryan Xepoleas
Men's Basketball: John Kopriva, Ryan McCoy
Women's Basketball: Bria Bourgeois, Lauren Chase, Chakecia Miller
Men's Cross Country/Track: Kyle Ames, Tyler Gillies, John-Louis Pane
Women's Cross Country/Track: Aubrey Gunnels, Erica Halvorson, Kathryn Luker, Hannah Rowe
Golf: Jack Persons
Gymnastics: Kaija Aploks, Elena Corcoran, Brenna Marcoux, Courtney Willoughby
Lacrosse: Jamie Bumgardner, Casey Dell'Isola, Mackenzie Jones, Rachel Mia, Rachel Quinn, Allie Rash, Jenn Seitz, Jacqui Stevens
Men's Rowing: Matthew Coughlin, Pat Lacey, Scott Yanoff
Women's Rowing: Nicola Licata, Natalee Sohn, Emily Wilson, Amanda Young
Sailing: Alex Hitchcock, Meagan Murphy, Matthew Ricci, Madeline Taggart, Jennifer Wilson
Men's Soccer: Andri Alexandersson, Luke Farrell, Farhan Khan, Matthew Scott, Jean-Pierre van der Merwe
Women's Soccer: Nicole Belfonti, Alex Brothers, Elizabeth Casey, Madison Davis, Taylor Katz, MacKenzie McIndoe, Sydney Morris, Meg Murphy
Softball: Samantha Dos Santos, McKinley Tretler, Victoria Valos
Women's Squash: Alejandra Porras
Men's Swimming & Diving: Garrett Cottingham, Goran Koprivnjak, Joe Lipworth, Adam Rabe
Women's Swimming & Diving: Janica Lee, Brittany Liedholm, Bianca Valencia, Morgan Zebley
Men's Tennis: Francisco Dias
Volleyball: Landon Garvik, Kelsey Newman
Men's Water Polo: Rafi Castillo, Brian Mojica, Ridvan Pehlivan, Matthew Williams, Adam Wrobel
Women's Water Polo: Mikaela Pyrch, Jessie Sinkula, Chandler Vilander

@GW_SPORTS

CALENDAR