The George Washington University: Athletics

Colonial of The Week

2013-2014 WINNERS:
GW Men's Rowing - April 14
Rachael Bentley - Women's Water Polo - April 7
Megan Nipe - Women's Basketball - March 31
Isaiah Armwood - Men's Basketball - March 24
Bobby LeWarne - Baseball - March 17
Megan Brolley - Women's Water Polo - March 10
Jamie Bumgardner - Lacrosse - March 3
Women's Squash - February 24
Caira Washington - Women's Basketball - February 10
Jonquel Jones - Women's Basketball - February 3
Anna Gabriela Porras - Women's Squash - January 27
Janica Lee & Caroline Myers - Women's Swimming - January 21
Kayla Carto - Gymnastics - January 13
Jonquel Jones - Women's Basketball - January 6
Kevin Larsen - Men's Basketball - December 30
Danni Jackson - Women's Basketball - December 23
Caira Washington - Women's Basketball - December 16
GW Office of Alumni Relations - December 9
Isaiah Armwood - Men's Basketball - December 2
Caroline Myers - Women's Swimming - November 25
Megan Nipe - Women's Basketball - November 18
Kethan Savage - Men's Basketball - November 11
Defense - Women's Soccer - November 4
Eddie Painter - Men's Soccer - October 28
Lana Robins - Women's Tennis - October 21
Rachael Goss - Volleyball - October 14
Kaitlin Denney - Sailing - October 7
Jane Wallis - Women's Soccer - September 30
Daniel Tyner - Men's Water Polo - September 23
Tyler Ranalli - Men's Soccer - September 16
Angela Ryck - Women's Cross Country - September 9
Jonny Forrest - Men's Soccer - September 3
MacKenzie Cowley - Women's Soccer - August 26

2012-2013 WINNERS:
Tyler McCarthy - Baseball - May 20
Owen Beightol - Baseball - May 13
GW Women's Rowing Varsity 8 - May 6
Nikita Fomin - Men's Tennis - April 29
Justin Albright (Baseball) and Autumn Taylor (Softball) - April 22
Victoria Valos - Softball - April 15
Jamie Bumgardner - Lacrosse - April 8
Brookes Townsend - Baseball - April 1
Ryan Hickey - Baseball - March 25
Victoria Valos - Softball - March 18
Bryan Bynes & Dwayne Smith - Men's Basketball - March 11
Nicole Lacey - Lacrosse - March 4
Oliver Keegan - Men's Swimming - February 25
Stephanie Wei - Women's Tennis - February 19
Isaiah Armwood - Men's Basketball - February 11
Stephanie Stoicovy - Gymnastics - February 4
Reid Breck - Men's Squash - January 29
Chakecia Miller - Women's Basketball - January 22
Stephanie Stoicovy - Gymnastics - January 14
Lasan Kromah - Men's Basketball - January 2
Dwayne Smith - Men's Basketball - December 26
Tara Booker - Women's Basketball - December 17
GW Student Body - December 10
Reid Breck - Men's Squash - December 3
Isaiah Armwood - Men's Basketball - November 26
Joe McDonald - Men's Basketball - November 19
Danni Jackson - Women's Basketball - November 12
Candace Silva-Martin - Volleyball - November 5
Molly Bruh - Women's Soccer - October 29
Lana Robins - Women's Tennis - October 22
Alexis Huntey - Volleyball - October 15
Francisco Dias - Men's Tennis & Cameron Illes - Men's Water Polo - October 8
Heather Stevens - Women's Cross Country - October 1
Nikita Fomin - Men's Tennis - September 24
Candace Silva-Martin - Volleyball - September 17
Seth Rudolph - Men's Soccer - September 10
Brian Mojica - Men's Water Polo - September 4
Alejandro Almodovar - Men's Soccer - August 27
Farhan Khan - Men's Soccer - August 20

2011-2012 WINNERS:
GW Student-Athletes Class of 2012 - May 21
GW Softball - May 14
GW Women's Rowing - May 7
GW Golf - April 30
GW Men's Tennis - April 16
Francisco Dias - Men's Tennis - April 9
GW Women's Rowing - April 2
Ugur Atalay - Men's Tennis - March 26
Megan Seidman - Lacrosse & Owen Beightol - Baseball - March 19
Jacqueline Corba - Women's Tennis - March 12
Marshall Seedorff - Men's Swimming - March 5
GW Women's Squash - February 27
GW Men's Squash - February 21
Rachael Bentley - Women's Water Polo - February 13
Tiana Myers - Women's Basketball - February 6
Islam El-Fiky - Men's Squash - January 30
Lasan Kromah - Men's Basketball - January 23
Stephanie Stoicovy - Gymnastics - January 17
Danni Jackson - Women's Basketball - January 10
Phillip Graeter - Men's Swimming - December 12
Tara Booker - Women's Basketball - December 5
Tony Taylor - Men's Basketball - November 28
Tiffany Hingley - Women's Squash - November 21
Coach George Lidster and GW Men's Soccer - November 15
Nate Little - Men's Water Polo - November 8
Jack Persons - Men's Golf - October 31
Seth Rudolph - Men's Soccer - October 24
Katie Crosby - Volleyball - October 17
Alejandro Almodovar - Men's Soccer - October 10
Lindsey Rowe - Women's Soccer - October 3
Daniel Tyner - Men's Water Polo - September 26
Seth Rudolph - Men's Soccer - September 19
Katie Crosby - Volleyball - September 12
Daniel Tyner - Men's Water Polo - September 6
Lauren Whyte - Volleyball - August 29
Lindsey Rowe - Women's Soccer - August 22

2010-2011 WINNERS:
Varsity 4 - Men's Rowing - June 6
Bobby Lucas Jr. - Baseball - May 23
Kenny O'Brien - Baseball - May 16
Kara Clauss - Softball - May 10
Tommy Gately - Baseball - May 2
Chelsea Lenhart - Softball - April 26
Men's Tennis Team - April 18
Nicole Lacey - Women's Lacrosse - April 12
Julia Blakeley - Women's Tennis - April 5
Charlotte Schou - Women's Water Polo - March 28
Andres Pumariega - Golf - March 21
Brendon Kelliher - Baseball - March 14
Omar Sobhy - Men's Squash - March 7
400-yard Freestyle Relay - Men's Swimming - Feb. 28
Sarah Phillips - Women's Lacrosse - Feb. 21
Leslie Delima - Gymnastics - Feb. 14
Tony Taylor - Men's Basketball - Feb. 7
Tiana Myers - Women's Basketball - Jan. 31
Islam El-Fiky - Men's Squash - Jan. 24
Leslie Delima - Gymnastics - Jan. 17
Tony Taylor - Men's Basketball - Jan. 10
Tara Booker - Women's Basketball - Jan. 3
Tony Taylor - Men's Basketball - Dec. 27
Tony Taylor - Men's Basketball - Dec. 20
Dwayne Smith - Men's Basketball - Dec. 13
Tara Booker - Women's Basketball - Dec. 6
Megan Hogan - Women's Cross Country - Nov. 29
Paola Leor - Women's Swimming - Nov. 22
Ivy Abiona - Women's Basketball - Nov. 15
Brendan Barrack - Golf - Nov. 8
Megan Hogan - Women's Cross Country - Nov. 1
Christopher Kushma - Men's Tennis - Oct. 25
Katie Zulandt - Volleyball - Oct. 18
Alexander van Gils - Men's Tennis - Oct. 11
Jeff Eisenbud - Men's Soccer - Oct. 4
Adriana Moya - Women's Soccer - Sept. 27
Yan Levinski - Men's Tennis- Sept. 20
MacKenzie Knox - Volleyball - Sept. 13
Daniel Tyner - Men's Water Polo - Sept. 7
Lauren Whyte - Volleyball- Aug. 30

2009-2010 WINNERS:
Joe Richardson - Baseball- May 24
Tom Zebroski - Baseball- May 17
Elisa Van Kirk - Softball - May 10
Cole Turner - Golf - May 3
Second Varsity Eight - Men's Rowing- April 26
Erik Hannah - Men's Tennis - April 20
Nicole Lacey - Women's Lacrosse - April 12
Brandon Rukin - Golf - April 5
Eric Cantrell - Baseball - March 29
Marissa Stamler - Women's Water Polo - March 22
Jacqueline Corba - Women's Tennis - March 15
Caroline Shumway - Women's Squash- March 9
Tom Zebroski- Baseball - March 1
Paola Leor - Women's Swimming - February 22
Damian Hollis - Men's Basketball - February 15
Tiana Myers - Women's Basketball - February 8
Tony Taylor - Men's Basketball - February 1
Sara Mostafa - Women's Basketball - January 25
Niklas Glenesk - Men's Swimming - January 18
Damian Hollis - Men's Basketball - January 11
Kay-Kay Allums - Women's Basketball - January 4
Damian Hollis - Men's Basketball - December 14
Damian Hollis - Men's Basketball - December 7
Megan Hogan - Women's Cross Country - November 30
Lasan Kromah - Men's Basketball - November 23
Megan Hogan - Women's Cross Country - November 16
Andy Stadler - Men's Soccer - November 9
Megan Hogan - Women's Cross Country - November 2
Sierra Smidinger - Women's Soccer - October 26
Stephan Franke - Men's Swimming - October 19
Brendan Barrack - Golf - October 12
Erik Haug - Men's Soccer - October 5
Leah Hill - Volleyball - September 28
Chris Kushma - Men's Tennis - September 22
Andy Stadler - Men's Soccer - September 14
Cole Turner - Golf - September 8
Katie Butz - Volleyball - August 31
Kayley Sullivan - Women's Soccer - August 24

2008-2009 WINNERS:
Varsity 8- Men's Rowing- June 8
Andrew Haberern - Baseball - May 18
Varsity 8 - Men's Rowing - May 11
Lauren Wilson - Softball - May 4
Ugur Atalay - Men's Tennis - April 27
Brendan Barrack - Golf - April 20
Second Freshman 8 - Men's Rowing - April 13
Brendon Kelliher - Baseball - April 6
Chris Kushma - Men's Tennis - March 30
Brandon Rukin - Golf - March 23
Kara Clauss - Softball - March 16
Pat Lehman - Baseball - March 9
Damian Hollis - Men's Basketball - March 2
David Zenk - Men's Swimming - February 23
Taylor Donohue - Women's Lacrosse - February 16
Rob Diggs - Men's Basketball - February 9
Antelia Parrish - Women's Basketball - February 2
Jessica Adair - Women's Basketball - January 26
David Zenk - Men's Swimming - January 19
Wynton Witherspoon - Men's Basketball - January 12
Jessica Adair - Women's Basketball - January 6
Jessica Adair - Women's Basketball - December 22
Damian Hollis - Men's Basketball - December 15
Kate Gorgi - Women's Squash - December 8
Jessica Adair - Women's Basketball - December 1
David Zenk - Men's Swimming - November 24
Megan Hogan - Women's Cross Country - November 17
Leah Hill - Women's Volleyball - November 10
Megan Hogan - Women's Cross Country - November 3
Isabel Tawney - Women's Swimming - October 27
Megan Hogan - Women's Cross Country - October 20
Liz Moult - Women's Volleyball - October 13
Erica Wright - Women's Soccer - October 6
John-Claude Wright - Men's Water Polo - September 29
Andy Stadler - Men's Soccer - September 22
Lewis Sturdy - Golf - September 15
Abby Syverson - Volleyball - September 8
Andy Stadler - Men's Soccer - September 2
Women's Soccer - Brittany Schornstein - August 26

2007-2008 WINNERS:
Men's Rowing - Varsity Eight - June 09
Women's Rowing - Varsity Four - May 19
Eric Cantrell- baseball - May 12
Andrew Abokhair- baseball - May 05
Amanda Gabriel- softball - April 28
Kristin Karcsh- women's lacrosse - April 21
Nadia Demidenko- women's golf - April 14
Cole Turner- golf - April 7
Tim Reeves- baseball - Mar. 31
Eric Cantrell- baseball - Mar. 24
Marissa Stamler -water polo - Mar. 17
Damian Hollis -men's basketball - Mar. 10
Whitney Allen -women's basketball - Mar. 3
David Zenk - men's swimming - Feb. 25
Yan Levinski - men's tennis - Feb. 18
Jackie Yaniga - softball - Feb. 11
Rob Diggs - men's basketball - Feb. 4
Leslie Delima - gymnastics - Jan. 28
Kimberly Beck - women's basketball - Jan. 22
Janine Brown - volleyball - Aug. 26
Erick Perez-Segnini - men's soccer - Sept. 4
Chris Whittam - water polo - Sept.10
Andy Stadler - men's soccer - Sept.17
Keara Mehlert - women's soccer - Sept. 24
Mae Polhemus - cross county - Oct. 1
Chris Pisano - cross county - Oct. 8
Audrey Noonan - cross county - Oct. 15
Mustafa Gencsoy - men's tennis - Oct. 22
David Zenk - swimming and diving - Oct. 29
Chris Whittam - water polo - Nov. 5
Janine Brown - volleyball - Nov. 12
Paola Leor - women's swimming - Nov. 19
Kimberly Beck - women's basketball - Nov. 27
Rachael Rayfield - women's squash - Dec. 4
Jessica Adair - women's basketball - Dec. 10
Rob Diggs - men's basketball - Dec. 17
Sarah-Jo Lawrence - women's basketball - Dec. 27
Lisa Steele - women's basketball - Jan. 7
David Zenk - swimming and diving - Jan. 14

2006-2007 WINNERS:
Men's Rowing Freshman Eight - rowing - Jun. 6
Janine Brown - volleyball - Aug. 28
John Hornberger - men's water polo - Sept. 4
Kate Neeper - cross country - Sept. 11
Kierra Colker - women's soccer - Sept. 18
Thomas Stuber - men's soccer - Sept. 25
Tyler Wendelken - golf - Oct. 2
David Zenk - men's water polo - Oct. 9
Audrey Noonan - cross country - Oct. 16
Abby Syverson - volleyball - Oct. 23
Audrey Noonan - cross country - Oct. 31
Juliene McLaughlin - volleyball - Nov. 6
Carl Elliott - basketball - Nov. 13
David Zenk - swimming and diving - Nov. 20
Jessica Adair - women's basketball - Nov. 28
Carl Elliott - men's basketball - Dec. 4
Jessica Adair - women's basketball - Dec. 11
Maureece Rice - men's basketball - Dec. 18
Kimberly Beck - women's basketball - Jan. 2
Maureece Rice - men's basketball - Jan. 8
Kenan Cole - women's basketball - Jan. 16
Dokun Akingbade - men's basketball - Jan. 22
Maureece Rice - men's basketball - Jan. 29
Ariana Berdini - women's swimming - Feb. 5
Kimberly Beck - women's basketball - Feb. 12
Carl Elliott - men's basketball - Feb. 19
David Zenk - swimming and diving - Feb. 26
Julie Jacoby - women's water polo - March 6
Jessica Adair - women's basketball - March 19
Sarah-Jo Lawrence - women's basketball - March 19
Charlie Kruer - baseball - April 2
Katelyn Honeyford - women's lacrosse - April 9
Kristin Karcsh - women's lacrosse - April 16
Curtis Eward - baseball - April 23
Kristin Karcsh - baseball - April 30
Elana Meyers - softball - May 7
Tom Zebroski - baseball - May 14
Pat Lehman - baseball - May 21
Mens Rowing Freshman Eight - June 5

2005-2006 WINNERS:
Janine Brown - volleyball - Aug. 29
David Zenk - men's water polo - Sept. 5
Kerry Philbin - women's soccer - Sept. 12
Arturo Pedroso - men's soccer - Sept. 19
Chris Pisano - men's cross country - Sept. 26
Shari Taylor - women's soccer - Oct. 3
Brian Carroll - golf - Oct. 10
Maggie Moss - women's swimming - Oct. 17
Lindsey Vernand - volleyball - Oct. 24
Michael Rollings - men's soccer - Oct. 31
Janine Brown - volleyball - Nov. 7
Greg Vernick - men's squash - Nov. 14
David Zenk - men's swimming - Nov. 21
Mike Hall - men's basketball - Nov. 28
Kimberly Beck - women's basketball - Dec. 5
Danilo Pinnock - men's basketball - Dec. 12
Whitney Allen - women's basketball - Dec. 19
Sarah-Jo Lawrence - women's basketball - Jan. 2
Jessica Simmonds - women's basketball - Jan. 9
Maggie Moss - women's swimming - Jan. 16
Maureece Rice - men's basketball - Jan. 23
Pops Mensah-Bonsu - men's basketball - Jan. 30
Kenan Cole - women's basketball - Feb. 6
Morgan Hooker - women's water polo - Feb. 13
David Zenk - men's swimming - Feb. 20
Kristen Simpson - gymnastics - Feb. 27
Jackie Yaniga - softball - Mar. 6
Brian Carroll - golf - Mar. 13
Omar Williams - men's basketball - Mar. 20
Anastasia Skavronskaia - women's tennis - Mar. 27
Jen Hrycyna - softball - Apr. 3
Derrik Lutz - baseball - Apr. 10
Lewis Sturdy - golf - Apr. 17
Varsity 8 - women's rowing - Apr. 24
Dan Pfau - baseball - May 1
Dan Mirabella - golf - May 8
Tim Reeves - Baseball - May 15
Charlie Kruer - Baseball - May 22

Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article

The George Washington University Nike Atlantic 10 NCAA NCAA