112 Student-Athletes Graduate on National Mall

May 22, 2017

Before an estimated crowd of 25,000 on the National Mall, 112 GW student-athletes joined their classmates in Commencement ceremonies for the George Washington University Class of 2017 on Sunday morning.

GW alumna Senator Tammy Duckworth (Illinois) delivered the Commencement address themed “go out and make a difference in the world.” Those words rang true for the student-athlete grads, who have been preparing for the next phase of their lives since they first stepped foot on Foggy Bottom soil.

On Saturday at GW Athletics Annual Senior Honors Breakfast, the graduating class was joined by their families and coaches for one last trip down the path of memories that built to this weekend. At the breakfast, Sailing’s Colin Kennedy and Volleyball’s Maddie Brown were awarded Male and Female Scholar Athlete Awards, respectively, while Men’s Swimming and Diving’s Andrea Bolognesi and Women’s Soccer’s Miranda Horn took home the J. Dallas Shirley and Lynn George Awards as the Most Outstanding Senior Student-Athletes.

After winning 15 team championships in nine different sports, claiming back-to-back national service championships for performing more hours of community service than any Division 1 school nationwide, and accumulating four consecutive semesters with a department GPA greater than 3.15, these 112 new GW graduates have already made a difference, though their greatest contributions to the world are still to come.

GW Athletics Class of 2017

Baseball: Joey Bartosic, Cody Bryant, Bobby Campbell, Colin Gibbons-Fly, Eli Kashi, Ty Kobylinski, Eddie Muhl, Brandon Ritchie, Andrew Selby, Jordan Sheinkop, Shane Sweeney

Men’s Basketball: Matt Hart, Jaren Sina

Women’s Basketball: Shannon Cranshaw, Lexi Martins, Hannah Schaible, Caira Washington

From Men’s Cross Country and Track: Jordan Pantalone, Seamus Roddy

Women’s Cross Country and Track: Liberty Mason-Sharma, Ariana North, Kirsten Nottingham, Macaulay Porter, Anna Zaccaria, Kirsten Zeller

Golf: Lucas Farmer, Michael Heda

Gymnastics: Kaitlin Cowles, Alex deMoura, Chelsea Raineri, Kaila Solomon

Lacrosse: Shea Cassidy, Bailey Forcier, Erin Long, Michaela Lynch, Natalie Maher, Delaney Norris, Cassidy Shollenberger

Men's Rowing: Connor Barrett, Ross Burnaman, Jonathan Ghaul, Dylan Goodman, Joe Gorman, Calvin Hamilton, Devin Hisarli, David Lincoln, Max Reisser, Alastair Watson, Ellee Watson

Women’s Rowing: Lydia Barber, Elizabeth Brighton, Alexandra Gettings, Somer Glubiak, Julia Hennessey, Gaby Kraushaar, Kira Palmer, Rachel Schwartz, Charlotte Smith, Tiffany Smith, Jaimie Snelgrove, Lily Snow, Caitlin Wuebbolt

Sailing: Daniel DelBello, Colin Kennedy, Gabriella Malek, Gabriella Marki, Madison Oleson, Brendan Shanahan

Men’s Soccer: Tobi Adewole, Garrett Heine, Miles McClearn, Ben Ogedebe, Alex Portela, Sam Summerlin, Spiros Tsakos, Angel Valencia

Women’s Soccer: Brooke Bean, Erin Boudreau, Brianna Byrne, MacKenzie Cowley, Ellie De Carlo, Kate Elson, Miranda Horn, Lina Proska and Kiara Robertson, Ivana Szwejkowski

Softball: Paige Kovalsky, Megan Linn

Men’s Squash: Andres de Frutos, Josh Marks, Nicolas Valderrama

Women’s Squash: Breanne Flynn

Men’s Swimming & Diving: Bogdan Balteanu, Andrea Bolognesi, Ben Fitch, Liam Huffman, Ryan O’Malley

Women’s Swimming & Diving: Lauren Law, Carly Whitmer

Men’s Tennis: Fernando Sala, Julius Tverijonas

Women’s Tennis: Allison Hansen, Taylor Nederlander

Volleyball: Maddie Brown, Emily Clemens, Chidima Osuchukwu, Loren Williams

Men’s Water Polo: Dennis Gut, Bogdan Petkovic, Sander Profaci, Alex Swart

Women’s Water Polo: Allyson Bakos, Brennan Marczewski

More Headlines

@GWEduSupport

CALENDAR