Brendan Shanahan
Brendan  Shanahan

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Tierra Verde, FL

High School:
Shorecrest

Major:
Pre-Arts and Sciences


11/07/2016

Shanahan, Legault Finish 10th at ICSA Singlehanded Nationals

Shanahan records top-10 finish for third straight year

11/02/2016

Shanahan, Legault Head to ICSA Singlehanded Nationals

Shanahan set to compete for third straight year; Legault for second in a row

10/31/2016

Sailing Finishes Third at War Memorial

Colonials qualify for Atlantic Coast Championships

10/27/2016

GW Sailing Heads to War Memorial

Colonials set to compete in MAISA Coed Conference Championship

10/21/2016

GW Sailing Set for Championship Racing

Colonials to compete in MAISA Match Race Championship, MAISA Women’s Fall Dinghy

2016-2017: 8th at Atlantic Coast Dinghy Championship, Nov. 13…10th at ICSA Singlehanded National Championship, Dec. 6…2nd at War Memorial, Oct. 30…7th at MAISA Match Race Championship, Oct. 23…6th at Truxtun Umsted, Oct. 16…3rd at Carl Van Duyne MAISA Singles, Oct. 9…1st at South Fall Qualifier, Sept. 25…7th at Nevins Trophy, Sept. 18…3rd at Laser South, Sept. 11.

2015-2016: Helped GW qualify for the ICSA Championship for the first time in program history...5th at Admiral's Cup, April 23...5th at Navy Spring, April 16...8th at MAISA Team Race Championship/ Capt. Prosser Trophy, April 9...15th at Coed Atlantic Coast Championship, Nov. 14...9th at Laser Performance Men's Singlehanded Championship, Nov. 7...2nd at War Memorial, Oct. 31...12th at Truxtun Umsted, Oct. 17...4th at Carl Van Duyne, Oct. 10...13th at Hatch Brown Trophy, Sept. 19...2nd at Laser South, Sept. 12.

2014-2015: 11th at America Trophy/MAISA Dinghy Champs, May 2...16th at Admiral's Cup, April 25...7th at Captain "Joe" Prosser Trophy, April 11...2nd at MAISA Team Race Challenge, April 4...7th at Admiral Moore Team Race, March 28...1st at Washington College Team Race, March 21...2nd at GW Team Race, March 7...3rd at Frank Mendleblatt Team Race, Feb. 28...9th at Atlantic Coast Tournament, Nov. 15...9th at Men's Singlehanded Nationals, Nov. 8...13th at War Memorial, Nov. 1...9th at Navy Fall, Oct. 18...2nd at Carl Van Duyne MAISA Men's Singles, Oct. 11...3rd at MAISA South Dinghy Fall Qualifier, Oct. 4...6th at St. Mary's Fall Inter-Conference, Sept. 27th...5th at Laser South, Sept. 13.

2013-2014: 12th at America Trophy, April 26...5th at Admiral's Cup, April 19...4th at South Spring Qualifier, April 12...5th at MAISA Team Race Challenge, March 29...16th at Graham Hall Team Race, March 15...6th at John Jackson Team Race Regatta, March 8...9th at Atlantic Coast Tournament, Nov. 16...10th at War Memorial, Nov. 2...7th at KP Dinghy Open, Oct. 26...4th at Central Fall #2, Oct. 19...3rd at South #1 Dinghy Qualifier, Oct. 5...17th at SMC Fall Inter-Conference, Sept. 28.

HIGH SCHOOL: 5th Place, 2012 ISSA High School National Championships, Laser Class...6th Place, 2012 Orange Bowl International Youth Regatta, Laser Class...5th Place, 2011 Orange Bowl International Youth Regatta, Radial Class

More Headlines

@GW_Sailing

CALENDAR