The George Washington University: Men's Rowing

Men's Rowing Competes at ECAC Sprints

GW will conclude its season at the IRA National Championships, May 31-June 2 in Camden, N.J.

 
GW will conclude its season at the IRA National Championships, May 31-June 2 in Camden, N.J.
 

May 13, 2012

Official Results

WORCESTER, Mass. - The George Washington men's rowing JV 8 took second place and the Varsity 8 finished in third in their respective finals at the ECAC Eastern Sprints on Lake Quinsigamond on Sunday afternoon.

All three of the Colonials boats - Varsity 8, JV 8 and Freshman 8 - advanced to the third-level finals in the Eastern Sprints field, which featured 14 of the top 20 men's rowing programs in the nation.

"I thought all of our boats raced really well in their respective finals against a very deep field," said Head Coach Mark Davis. "We didn't have the end results that we wanted but each crew raced at its maximum speed, especially in the Varsity 8 final where we were about a second behind the winner."

The Colonials' Varsity 8 battled a strong headwind in its third-level final to finish in third place, just 1.6 seconds behind winner Columbia (6:04.3666). GW, which followed Georgetown (6:04.996), navigated the 2,000 meter course in 6:05.909. The Varsity 8 shaved 14 seconds off its morning heat time.

The JV 8 also found itself in a late sprint to the finish line, taking second place just over a second behind the winner, Holy Cross, in the third-level final. The Colonials finished in 6:19.900, shaving six seconds off their morning heat time.

The Freshman 8 finished in fifth place (6:42.095) in its third-level final.

George Washington will conclude its season at the IRA National Championships, May 31-June 2 in Camden, N.J. . The Colonials earned an automatic bid with a first-place finish in the Grand Finals of the Varsity 8 at the S.I.R.A Championships on April 22.

"Going to IRAs means that we will be training very hard over the next few weeks to get faster, which will always be our top goal," said Coach Davis.

Lineups
Varsity 8
Coxswain: Katherin Suarez-Quijano
Bow: Anthony Paladino
2: Eric Herrera
3: Taylor Lindman
4: Sam Goldberg
5: Colin York
6: Kasey Colander
7: James Stafford
Stroke: Trofym Anderson

JV 8
Coxswain: William Parsons
Bow: Will Ellingson
2: Eric Anderson
3: Liam Cusack
4: Dylan Wong
5: Sean Fago
6: Spencer Langan
7: James Kelly
Stroke: Cameron Chen

Freshman 8
Coxswain: Lauren Krinker
2: Tyler Veth
3: Max Deem
4: Robert Reed
5: Alex Vogt
6: Kyle Miller
7: Walter Sandmeyer
Stroke: Matthew Coughlin

 

 

Men's Rowing Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article

The George Washington University Nike Atlantic 10 NCAA NCAA