The George Washington University: Men's Rowing

GW Men's Rowing Set for Sunday's Eastern Sprints

GW competes at the Eastern Sprints on Sunday in Worcester, Massachusetts.
 
GW competes at the Eastern Sprints on Sunday in Worcester, Massachusetts.
 

May 15, 2014

EARC Sprints Central | Lake Quinsigamond | Schedule | Heats & Late Assignments | Live Results

WASHINGTON - The George Washington men's rowing team returns to action following a two-week hiatus from competition to compete for its conference championship at the 69th Eastern Association of Rowing Colleges (EARC) Sprints on Lake Quinsigamond in Worcester, Massachusetts, on Sunday.

Four seniors will be missing Sunday's Commencement exercises on the National Mall, but were afforded an intimate Special Commencement ceremony earlier this week.

The Eastern Sprints, which features 14 of the top 20 teams in the latest USRowing Collegiate Poll, will consist of morning heats followed by finals in the afternoon.

The top two boats from the morning heat of the Varsity 8 and JV8 will advance to the Grand Finals. Boats that finish in third and fourth place will advance to the Petite Finals while the remaining boats will compete in the Third Level Finals.

GW's Varsity 8, currently ranked 15th in the USRowing Collegiate Poll and seeded 13th overall for the Eastern Sprints, will hit the water first in its preliminary heat at 9:24 a.m. The Colonials will face Yale, Navy, Northeastern, Dartmouth and Georgetown.

The JV8, seeded 14th, will launch in its heat at 10:36 a.m. against Boston University, Brown, Yale, Wisconsin and MIT.

The Colonials' Freshmen 8 boat is seeded fifth overall at the event and will row at 11:24 a.m. against Harvard, Wisconsin and Penn. The top three teams from the preliminary heat will advance to the afternoon Grand Final while the remaining boats will compete in the Petite Finals.

The Colonials are enjoying their finest season in recent memory after capturing the Oliver T. Carr Bowl at the George Washington Invitational for the first time in program history.

 

 

The victories at the GW Invite ignited a 21-race win streak which saw all three boats capture gold medals at the Southern Intercollegiate Rowing Association (SIRA) Championships and earn victories over Georgetown and Rutgers.

Varsity 8
Bow: Jordan Tewksbury-Volpe
2: Jonathan Ghaul
3: Dan Henry
4: Robert Feeney
5: James Stafford
6: Kasey Colander
7: Pat Lacey
Stroke: Trofym Anderson
Coxswain: Connor Barley

JV8
Bow: Devin Hisarli
2: Stuart King
3: Matt Palmer
4: Carter Law
5: Taylor Evans
6: Keenan Freyberg
7: Scott Yanoff
Stroke: Matthew Coughlin
Coxswain: Lauren Krinker

Freshmen 8
Bow: Thomas Garvis
2: Brendan Keegans
3: Brandt Bethke
4: Max Reisser
5: Calvin Hamilton
6: Ross Burnaman
7: Joe Gorman
Stroke: Alastair Watson
Coxswain: Ellee Watson

Men's Rowing Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article

The George Washington University Nike Atlantic 10 NCAA NCAA