Women's Rowing's Varsity 8 Rows in Grand Final on Sunday

GW's Varsity 8 performed well at a very competitive San Diego Crew Classic this weekend.
April 2, 2017

SAN DIEGO - George Washington women's rowing's Varsity 8 rowed in a very competitive Cal Cup Grand Final race on Sunday, placing fourth in a tough field on Mission Bay.

"I was really proud of the way this crew fought in the middle 1,000 meters to get themselves into a fight for bronze," said head coach Eric Carcich. "They came up just a bit short on a tough San Diego State crew but it was a good battle."

Stanford won gold in 6:35.822 with Tennessee (6:40.184) and SDSU (6:45.540) following in medal performances. The Colonials were just two seconds behind the bronze medal in 6:47.812, but finished ahead of both Loyola Marymount (6:49.682) and Sacramento State (6:50.120).

"We are going home excited to get back to work but thankful for the good competition and lessons learned on Mission Bay," said Carcich. "Now we turn our attention to next week's GW Invite."

The rest of GW's squad was in action at the Occoquan Sprints on the Occoquan River in Woodbridge, Virginia.

GW's totaled a trio of first-place finishes in the JV8, Varsity 4 and Novice 4.

The strong weekend was rounded out by the Colonials' 2V4, which finished second to the top four in the V4 finals.

GW is back in action at this weekend's George Washington Invitational, April 7-8, on the Potomac River.

San Diego Crew Classic
Varsity 8 Cal Cup Grand Final
1. Stanford 6:35.822
2. Tennessee 6:40.184
3. San Diego State 6:45.540
4. George Washington 6:47.812
5. Loyola Marymount 6:49.682
6. Sacramento State 6:50.120

Occoquan Sprints
JV8 Finals
1. George Washington 7:32.37
2. George Mason 8:00.68
3. Robert Morris 8:09.44
4. Loyola 8:21.21

Varsity 4 Finals
1. George Washington 8:17.80
2. George Washington 2V4 8:28.70
3. Army 8:57.59
4. George Mason 9:46.27
5. Robert Morris 10:02.89


Novice 4 Finals
1. George Washington 8:51.12
2. Robert Morris 9:31.35
3. William & Mary 10:00.93
4. Loyola 10:24.67

 

 

Lineups
Varsity 8
Coxswain: Lydia Barber
8: Kira Palmer
7: Clare Keller
6: Charlotte Smith
5: Audrey Herberger
4: Jaimie Snelgrove
3: Elizabeth Brighton
2: Sarah Reswow
1: Tiffany Smith

JV8
Coxswain: Olivia Idris
8: Dana Mischler
7: Antonia Lycouris
6: Sylvie Studier
5: Emilee Smith
4: Kalyn Daude
3: Valen Fey
2: Noelle DeMartini
1: Katie Farrell

Varsity 4
Coxswain: Olivia Rhodes
4: Lily Snow
3: Somer Glubiak
2: Isabel Meskers
1: Elena Romano

2V4
Coxswain: Rachel Schwartz
4: Elena Studier
3: Emily Olson
2: Caitlin Wuebbolt
1: Kelly Caione

Novice 4
Coxswain: Rachel Kaufman
4: Kaeleen Price
3: Kathryn Donohue
2: Brooke Warshafsky
1: Lauren Uhlig

More Headlines

@GW_WomensRowing

CALENDAR