The George Washington University: Women's Rowing

Women's Rowing In Third Place After First Day of George Washington Invitational

Anna Kaminski
 
Anna Kaminski
 

April 6, 2012

Day 1 Results

WASHINGTON - The George Washington women's rowing team won three races against Atlantic 10 foe Saint Joseph's to total 27 points on the first day of the George Washington Invitational on Friday afternoon on the Potomac River.

The Colonials currently sit in third place behind Navy (36 points) and MIT (36 points). The Hawks finished the day with nine points while Georgetown and Duquesne were held to zero.

Racing conditions featured a 10-to-15 miles-per-hour cross tailwind and a slightly rippled surface on the Potomac.

GW opened the day with a victory in the Third Varsity Eight as the Colonials navigated the 2,000-meter course in 7:09.9, about seven seconds ahead of the Hawks (7:16.7).

Saint Joseph's rebounded to claim a victory in the Varsity 4, crossing the finish line in 7:36.0. The Colonials followed in 7:43.4.

The Colonials picked up 12 points towards the Howard W. Wilkins Bowl, awarded to the team with the highest women's point total, with a thrilling finish in the Second Varsity 8. GW finished in 6:43.9, narrowly edging out the Hawks (6:34.7).

The momentum carried over to the Varsity 8 race as the Colonials crossed the finish line four seconds ahead of Saint Joseph's to clinch 15 points towards the Wilkins Bowl.

The George Washington Invitational will resume on Saturday morning at 8:00 a.m. The Colonials will face Duquesne in four races starting at approximately 9:04 a.m. before racing Navy in the afternoon session.

For more information and racing schedules for the George Washington Invitational, click here.

Lineups
Varsity 8
Coxswain: Meghan Kearns
Morgan Ellis
Megan Culberson
Bethany Grim
Sarah Pickus
Anna Kaminski
Maryann Grunseth
Amanda Young
Annie Morse

 

 

Second Varsity 8
Coxswain: Gabrielle Uzdin
Claire Ashcraft
Estee Gabel
Madison Townley
Helen Watson
Christine Popp
Julia Randle
Sarah Hill
Rachel Roth

Varsity 4
Coxswain: Hayley Dannehower
Emily Wilson
Morgan Oxenrider
Mackenzie Hovermale
Brittany Riley

3rd Varsity 8
Coxswain: Sam Bachert
Sarah Thompson
Gephen Sadove
Kendra Speak
Maley Hunt
Ana Clements
Ashley Trick
Elaine Murphy
Vanessa Morales
Women's Rowing Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article

The George Washington University Nike Atlantic 10 NCAA NCAA