Top Finishes for All Boats Highlight Women's Rowing at Mason Invite

April 23, 2017

WOODBRIDGE, Va. - The George Washington women's rowing team logged four wins in morning heats against Atlantic 10 rivals before performing well in an afternoon session against opponents from the Big 12 and CAA at the George Mason Invitational on Sunday on the Occoquan River.

"I want to thank the George Mason coaching staff for putting together a unique and exciting regatta format," said head coach Eric Carcich. "The format of this regatta proved to be highly competitive and will be valuable moving forward. I was really happy with how the day ended with the cross-conference racing. The morning racing was good, but I really felt like the afternoon racing was when we showed our speed."

GW posted a clean sweep in the morning against conference rivals Dayton and George Mason as the Varsity 8, JV8, Varsity 4 and 2V4 all advanced to represent the A-10 in the afternoon against the top-performing crews from the Big 12 and CAA.

The afternoon was highlighted by the Varsity 4 earning a win over Kansas and Delaware while the 2V4 beat Kansas and West Virginia.

"From top to bottom all of our boats worked hard to be in a good position to win with 500 meters to go," said Carcich.

"It is always great to get your bow ball ahead like the awesome wins we had in the Varsity 4 and 2V4." GW will be idle next weekend as it prepares for the Atlantic 10 Championship. This year's conference championship will be held on the Cooper River in Pennsauken, New Jersey, on Saturday, May 5.

"With two weeks to go before the A-10 Championship, I am really happy with how we performed in our final tune up," said Carcich. "As always, I'm excited to get back to work on Tuesday morning."

Varsity 8
Lineup: Lydia Barber (c), Kira Palmer, Clare Keller, Charlotte Smith, Audrey Herberger, Jaimie Snelgrove, Elizabeth Brighton, Sarah Reswow, Tiffany Smith

Heat
GW 6:52.70
Dayton 6:56.00
George Mason 6:59.26

Final
Kansas 6:32.20
GW 6:36.56
Delaware 6:47.51

2nd Varsity 8
Lineup: Rachel Kaufman (c), Dana Mischler, Antonia Lycouris, Noelle DeMartini, Emilee Smith, Kalyn Daude, Valen Fey, Elena Studier, Katie Farrell
Heat
GW 7:03.10
George Mason 7:22.81
Dayton 7:31.55

Final
Kansas 6:44.20
GW 6:45.93
Eastern Michigan 7:13.84

Varsity 4
Lineup: Olivia Idris (c), Sylvie Studier, Somer Glubiak, Lily Snow, Elena Romano
Heat

GW 7:43.60
Dayton 8:22.24
George Mason 8:36.06

Final
GW 7:29.80
Kansas 7:30.56
Delaware 7:42.90

2nd Varsity 4
Lineup: Olivia Rhodes (c), Isabel Meskers, Kathryn Donohue, Caitlin Wuebbolt, Kelly Caione
Heat
GW 7:55.20
Delaware 8:20.69
Buffalo 8:33.36

Final
GW 7:39.10
Kansas 7:41.50
West Virginia 7:51.80

3rd Varsity 8
Lineup: Rachel Schwartz (c), Kaeleen Price, Julia Masterson, Alexandra Gettings, Emily Olson, Brooke Warshafsky, Amelia Smith, Lauren UhligGaby Kraushaar
Heat
Delaware 7:08.40
GW 7:10.630

Final
Kansas 7:06.00
Delaware 7:15.92
GW 7:17.35


 

 

More Headlines

@GW_WomensRowing

CALENDAR