Women's Rowing Set to Defend George's Cup and 1998 Cup on Friday

April 12, 2017

ON THE LINE: The George Washington women's rowing team aims to successfully defend both the George's Cup and Class of 1998 Cup on Friday morning in a series of races against George Mason and Georgetown on the Occoquan River.

ABOUT THE CUPS: The Class of 1998 Cup is contested between GW and Georgetown and is named in honor of GW's 1998 Varsity 8, which earned the school's first trip to the NCAA Women's Rowing Championship.

The trio of GW, Georgetown and George Mason will all compete for the George's Cup, which was established in 2011 and awarded to the top local program.

GW has won both cups on three occasions - 2012, 2013 and 2016.

FAMILIAR WATER: This will be the second time this spring, and third time this calendar year, that the Colonials are competing on the Occoquan River. GW raced in the Head of the Occoquan back on November 5 as well as the Occoquan Sprints on April 2.

The oarswomen also spent their annual Spring Break training trip on the Occoquan in addition to competing in the Atlantic 10 Championship in 2014 and 2016.

SCHEDULE:
9:30 a.m. - 2nd Varsity 4
9:45 a.m. - Varsity 4
10:00 a.m. - JV 8
10:15 a.m. - Varsity 8

POINTS SYSTEM:

Class of 1998 Cup (GW vs. Georgetown)
Varsity 8: 9, 6
JV8: 6, 4
V4: 4.5, 3

George's Cup (GW vs. Georgetown vs. George Mason)
Varsity 8: 9, 6, 3
JV8: 6, 4, 2
V4: 4.5, 3, 1.5

LINEUPS:
Varsity 8
Coxswain: Lydia Barber
8: Kira Palmer
7: Clare Keller
6: Charlotte Smith
5: Audrey Herberger
4: Jaimie Snelgrove
3: Elizabeth Brighton
2: Sarah Reswow
1: Tiffany Smith

JV 8
Coxswain: Rachel Kaufman
8: Dana Mischler
7: Antonia Lycouris
6: Noelle DeMartini
5: Emilee Smith
4: Kalyn Daude
3: Valen Fey
2: Caitlin Wuebbolt
1: Katie Farrell

Varsity 4
Coxswain: Olivia Idris
4: Sylvie Studier
3: Somer Glubiak
2: Lily Snow
1: Elena Romano

2V4
Coxswain: Olivia Rhodes
4: Elena Studier
3: Kathryn Donohue
2: Isabel Meskers
1: Kelly Caione

3rd Varsity 8
Coxswain: Rachel Schwartz
8: Kaeleen Price
7: Julia Masterson
6: Brooke Warshafsky
5: Emily Olson
4: Alexandra Gettings
3: Amelia Smith
2: Lauren Uhlig
1: Gaby Kraushaar

 

 

More Headlines

@GW_WomensRowing

CALENDAR