The George Washington University: Women's Rowing

GW Women's Rowing Aims For Third Straight George's Cup

GW goes for its third consecutive George's Cup on Sunday morning on the Potomac River.
 
GW goes for its third consecutive George's Cup on Sunday morning on the Potomac River.
 

April 24, 2014

@GW_WomensRowing

WASHINGTON - The George Washington women's rowing team takes to the Potomac River on Sunday morning in an attempt to win its third straight George's Cup and Class of 1998 Cup against local rivals Georgetown and George Mason.

Racing kicks off at 7:00 a.m. on the Potomac River race course, which begins at Three Sisters Island at Sprout Run, travels down the river under Key Bridge to the finish line at the Georgetown Harbour.

In last season's installment, the Colonials swept four races for the second year in a row to claim both the Class of 1998 Cup (over Georgetown) and the George's Cup (over Georgetown and George Mason) on the Occoquan River in Woodbridge, Va.

The Class of 1998 Cup is named in honor of GW's 1998 Varsity 8, which earned the school's first trip to the NCAA Women's Rowing Championship while George's Cup was established in 2011 and given to the top local program.

Last weekend, GW sent three boats to the Grand Finals at the Southern Intercollegiate Rowing Association (SIRA) Championships in Oak Ridge, Tenn. The Varsity 8, JV8 and Varsity 4 each took third place in their respective races against the top collegiate rowing programs in the southern region.

George's Cup Points System (GW vs. Georgetown vs. George Mason)
Varsity 8: 9, 6, 3
JV8: 6, 4, 2
V4: 4.5, 3, 1.5

1998 Cup Points System (GW vs. Georgetown)
Varsity 8: 9, 6
JV8: 6, 4
V4: 4.5, 3

Lineups
Varsity 8
Coxswain: Hayley Dannehower
8: Sarah Pickus
7: Amanda Young
6: Megan Culberson
5: Bethany Grim
4: Brittany Ferlauto
3: Charlotte Smith
2: Paige Norman
1: Natalee Sohn

JV8 Coxswain: Sam Bachert
8: Michaelah Townley
7: Lauren Tharp
6: Cara Korte
5: Elyse Pengeroth
4: Julia Randle
3: Mikaela Pyrch
2: Emily Keable
1: Emily Wilson

Varsity 4
Coxswain: Jen Nichols
4: Kira Palmer
3: Somer Glubiak
2: Lily Snow
1: Mo Johnson

B4
Coxswain: Rebecca Jacobs
4: Elizabeth Brighton
3: Gephen Sadove
2: Alexandra Gettings
1: Julia Hennessey

C4
Coxswain: Rachael Schwartz
4: Kendra Speak
3: Hayley Parker
2: Augusta Winthrop
1: Mikeala Sparks


 

 

Women's Rowing Home

  Printer-friendly format   Email this article

The George Washington University Nike Atlantic 10 NCAA NCAA