GW Outdoor Track to Run at VertKlasse Meeting

GW will run at the two-day VertKlasse Meeting this weekend.
April 2, 2015

WASHINGTON - George Washington's men's and women's outdoor track teams will participate at the two-day VertKlasse Meeting, hosted by High Point University, at Dick Verte Stadium. The event commences on Friday afternoon at 3:30 p.m.

GW will be competing against teams from High Point, Duke, NC State, Wake Forest, Charlotte, Davidson, North Carolina, Holy Cross, Elon, Emory State, Eastern Tennessee and VMI.

The Colonials will be making their outdoor event debuts in the 3,000-meter Steeplechase and the 5,000-meter run on both the men's and women's sides.

The women will also compete in the 1,500-meter run, 800-meter run, 100-meter dash, 400-meter dash, 110-meter hurdles and 200-meter dash.

In addition to the 3000m Steeplechase and 5000m, the men will also run in the 1500m, 800m, 400m Dash and 200m Dash.

The men's team recorded four top-10 finishes at last weekend's Maryland Invitational, highlighted by junior John-Louis Pane (6th, 9:03.98), sophomore Seamus Roddy (8th, 9:08.84) and freshman Charles Arnold (10th, 9:15.87) in the 3,000m.

On the women's side, sophomore Ariana North (4th, 10:27.64) and freshman Miranda DiBiasio (7th, 10:29.77) led the way with top-10 finishes in the 3,000m.

Friday
3000m Steeplechase (3:30 p.m.): Women: Ariana North | Men: John-Louis Pane, Jordan Pantalone
1500m Run (4:30 p.m.): Women: Katie Bishop, Aubrey Gunnels, Macaulay Porter, Lauren t'Kint de Roodenbeke, Caroline Wolfe, Anna Zaccaria | Men: Charles Arnold, Rob Craven, Carter Day, Luke Dublirer, Noah Duell, Jack McCabe, Chris Shaffer, Trevor Sye
5000m Run (5:30 p.m.): Women: Miranda DiBiasio, Erica Halvorson | Men: Tyler Gillies, Seamus Roddy, Ryan Tucker

Saturday
800m Run (10:00 a.m.): Women: Caroline Coulter, Katie Bishop, Lauren t'Kint de Roodenbeke, Caroline Wolfe, Anna Zaccaria, Kirsten Zeller | Men: Rob Craven, Carter Day, Luke Dublirer, Jordan Pantalone, Chris Shaffer
100m Dash (10:45 a.m.): Women: Liberty Mason-Sharma
400m Dash (11:35 a.m.): Women: Colleen Fitzgerald, Kirsten Nottingham | Men: Joseph Verghese
110m Hurdles (12L20 p.m.): Women: Liberty Mason-Sharma
200m Dash (1:00 p.m.): Women: Colleen Fitzgerald, Kirsten Nottimgham | Men: Joseph Verghese

 

 

More Headlines

@GWXCTrack

CALENDAR