GW Track Competes at VertKlasse Meeting

Freshman Miranda DiBiasio set a new personal record in the 5,000-meter run at the VertKlasse Meeting.
April 4, 2015

Official Results

HIGH POINT, N.C - The George Washington men's and women's outdoor track teams competed at the two-day VertKlasse Meeting this weekend at Dick Verte Stadium.

Freshman Miranda DiBiasio registered the top performance of the weekend for the women's team, setting a new personal record in the 5,000-meter run, finishing in 17:47.36 for fourth-place overall out of 44 competitors.

Sophomore Ariana North became GW's first-ever competitor in the 3,000-meter Steeplechase, finishing in sixth place out of 17 competitors in 11:39.62.

The men's team recorded two top-10 finishes across the two-day event, led by freshman Carter Day in the 800-meter run. He placed second overall out of 76 in the 1500-meter run, finishing with a time of 4:06.54.

Junior Ryan Tucker also tallied a top-10 performance by taking sixth place overall out of 63 competitors in the 5,000-meter run with a time of 15:09.02.

The men had a pair of student-athletes compete in the 3,000m Steeplechase. Junior John-Louis Pane took 10th place overall out of 29 competitors in 9:48.33. He was followed by sophomore Jordan Pantalone in 13th place (10:00.04).

The men's and women's teams will be back in action at the George Mason Invitational on April 11 in Fairfax, Virginia.

Women's Results
Friday

3000m Steeplechase
Ariana North - 6th - 11:39.62

1500m Run
Lauren t'Kint de Roodenbeke (10th, Heat 1) - 20th overall - 4:55.82
Macaulay Porter (2nd, Heat 4) - 32nd overall - 5:03.53
Caroline Wolfe (11th, Heat 3) - 41st overall - 5:08.69
Katie Bishop - (7th, Heat 4) - 53rd overall - 5:20.59
Anna Zaccaria (9th, Heat 4) - 55th overall - 5:26.17
Aubrey Gunnels (11th, Heat 4) - 58th overall - 5:35.36

5000m Run
Miranda DiBiasio (4th, Heat 1) - 4th overall - 17:47.36
Erica Halvorson - (7th, Heat 2) - 28th overall - 19:45.56

Saturday
800m Run
Caroline Wolfe (2nd, Heat 4) - 33rd overall - 2:35.18
Kirsten Zeller (10th, Heat 3) - 37th overall - 2:36.78
Kathie Bishop (3rd, Heat 4) - 41st overall - 2:37.27

100m Hurdles
Liberty Mason-Sharma (8th, Heat 6) - 44th overall - 17.04

100m Dash
Liberty Mason-Sharma (6th, Heat 6) - 45th overall - 14.04

400m Dash
Kirsten Nottingham (1st, Heat 6) - 32nd overall - 1:04.35
Colleen Fitzgerald (8th, Heat 1) - 36th overall - 1:06.30

200m Dash
Colleen Fitzgerald (1st, Heat 11) - 60th overall - 28.64
Kirsten Nottimgham (3rd, Heat 10) - 61st overall - 28.72

Men's Results
Friday

3000m Steeplechase
John-Louis Pane - 10th - 9:48.33
Jordan Pantalone - 13th - 10:00.04

1500m Run
Carter Day (12th, Heat 1) - 30th overall - 4:06.54
Chris Shaffer (5th, Heat 3) - 31st overall - 4:06.84
Charles Arnold (4th, Heat 4) - 41st overall - 4:14.61
Rob Craven (6th, Heat 4) - 43rd overall - 4:14.83
Noah Duell (8th, Heat 5) - 61st overall - 4:29.46
Jack McCabe (13th, Heat 5) - 67th overall - 4:39.78

5000m Run
Ryan Tucker (6th, Heat 1) - 6th overall - 15:09.02
Seamus Roddy (15th, Heat 1) - 15th overall - 15:26.24
Tyler Gillies (7th, Heat 2) - 33rd overall - 16:04.87

Saturday
800m Run
Carter Day (2nd, Heat 1) - 2nd overall - 1:58.03
Rob Craven (1st, Heat 3 - 18th overall - 2:01.29
Chris Shaffer (5th, Heat 4) - 26th overall - 2:02.73
Jordan Pantalone (9th, Heat 3) - 38th overall - 2:04.51

400m Dash
Joseph Verghese (7th, Heat 5) - 47th overall - 57.09

 

 

More Headlines

@GWXCTrack

CALENDAR