GW Track to Run at Mason Spring Invitational on Saturday

GW's men's and women's outdoor track teams will be in action at Saturday's Mason Spring Invitational in Fairfax, Virginia.
April 7, 2016

@GWXCTrack | Live Results

LEADING OFF: George Washington's men's and women's outdoor track teams will return to action on Saturday at the Mason Spring Invitational at George Mason Stadium in Fairfax, Virginia.

CONTINUE THE CLIMB: Both the men's and women's teams boasted impressive appearances at last weekend's Colonial Relays in Williamsburg, Virginia.

On the men's side, senior Ryan Tucker continued his banner 2015-16 campaign by shattering his own program record in the 5,000-meter run with a time of 14:35.89.

Junior Seamus Roddy also posted a new program record with a time of 8:44.45 in the 3000-meter run.

The men's team set a new program record in its first-ever appearance in the outdoor distance medley relay, with the quartet of Chris Shaffer, Sawyer Bilton, Jordan Pantalone and Ryan DePinto registering a time of 10:10.82 that bested five other Atlantic 10 teams.

The women saw a pair of Colonials set new personal records. Sophomore Miranda DiBiasio (17:16.63 in 5000m) and freshman Brigid Prial (10:43.74 in 3000m) each posted new personal bests while junior Ariana North tied her program record in the 3000m steeplechase (11:14.33).

 

 

THE FIELD: A total of 24 schools, including 22 men's teams and 24 women's squads, will be in action this weekend.

EVENTS: Both the men's and women's teams are scheduled to compete in the 400m, 200m, 800m, 3000m Steeplechase, 1500m and 5000m. A full lineup and schedule is listed below.

Women
400m Dash (1:55 p.m.) - Kirsten Nottingham
200m Dash (4:00 p.m.) - Kirsten Nottingham
800m Run (6:30 p.m.) - Lauren Anderson, Cassidy Elkins, Malone Gabor, Abby Llanos
3000m Steeplechase (7:20 p.m.) - Ariana North
1500m Run (8:00 p.m.) - Katie Bishop, Miranda DiBiasio, Caroline Wolfe, Kirsten Zeller
5000m Run (8:50 p.m.) - Halley Brown, Brigid Prial, Macaulay Porter, Kelli Stetson

Men
400m Dash (2:20 p.m.) - Joseph Verghese
200m Dash ( 4:25 p.m.) - Joseph Verghese
800m Run (6:55 p.m.) - Sawyer Bilton
3000m Steeplechase (7:45 p.m.) - Jordan Pantalone
1500m Run (8:25 p.m.) - Charles Arnold, Rob Craven, Ryan DePinto, Connor James, Chris Shaffer, Ryan Tucker.
5000m Run (9:10 p.m.) - Noah Duell, Jack McCabe, Seamus Roddy, Trevor Sye, Andrew Weber

More Headlines

@GWXCTrack

CALENDAR