GW Track to Run at Atlantic 10 Championship

GW returns to the Atlantic 10 Championship this weekend at George Mason Stadium in Fairfax, Virginia.
May 5, 2016

2016 Atlantic 10 Outdoor Track & Field Championship
Date | Location Saturday-Sunday, May 7-8
Location George Mason Stadium
Additional Information A-10 Championship Central | Schedule of Events
Follow @GWXCTrack | Live Results


LEADING OFF: The George Washington men's and women's track teams will compete at the two-day Atlantic 10 Championship this weekend at George Mason Stadium in Fairfax, Virginia.

LAST TIME OUT: Senior Ryan Tucker and sophomore Miranda DiBiasio each set new program records in their respective 5,000-meter events at last weekend's Penn Relays at Franklin Field in Philadelphia.

Both will be in action this weekend; Tucker will compete in the 5000m while DiBiasio will enter the 10,000-meter run.

LAST TIME AT A-10 CHAMPIONSHIP: DiBiasio, Ariana North and John Louis-Pane each earned All-Conference recognition at last spring's outdoor championships, as DiBiasio placed eighth in the women's 5000m, North finished sixth in the women's 3,000-meter steeplechase and Louis-Pane took sixth in the men's 3000m steeplechase. North and DiBiasio aim to become GW outdoor track's first-ever two-time All-Conference performer, as North lines up in the 3000m steeplechase on Saturday at 5:40 p.m. while DiBiasio competes in the 10000m on Saturday at 6:30 p.m.

A STEP UP: In just its second full season as an outdoor track program, GW's men's and women's teams have combined to set 13 new program records. GW also has a total of six student-athletes (three men, three women) currently ranking in the top 20 of six events in the Atlantic 10 entering the weekend.

CONFERENCE RANKS: For the men, Tucker currently boasts the eighth-best 5000m time (14:35.04) and 12th-best 1500m time (3:53.10) in the Atlantic 10. Junior Jordan Pantalone ranks 15th for the 3000m steeplechase (9:47.02) while sophomore Ryan DePinto is 15th in the 1500m (3:53.10).

On the women's side, DiBiasio boasts the conference's top 5000m time (16:56.02) while North holds top-20 rankings in both the 3000m steeplechase (6th, 11:00.94) and 5000m (17th, 17:44.07).

SCHEDULE/LINEUP:

Men
Saturday, 2:45 p.m.: 400m Trials - Joseph Verghese
Saturday, 4:15 p.m.: 800m Trials - Sawyer Bilton, Rob Craven
Saturday, 5:20 p.m.: 200m Trials - Joseph Verghese
Saturday, 6:05 p.m.: 3000m Steeplechase - Jordan Pantalone
Sunday, 11:05 a.m.: 1500m - Charles Arnold, Ryan DePinto, Chris Shaffer
Sunday, 1:40 p.m.: 5000m - Ryan Tucker, Seamus Roddy, Andrew Weber
Sunday, 2:30 p.m.: 4x800m - TBA

Women

Saturday, 2:30 p.m.: 400m Trials - Kirsten Nottingham
Saturday, 3:45 p.m.: 800m Trials - Malone Gabor
Saturday, 5:20 p.m.: 200m Trials - Kirsten Nottingham
Saturday, 5:40 p.m.: 3000m Steeplechase - Ariana North
Saturday, 6:30 p.m.: 10000m - Miranda DiBiasio, Brigid Prial
Sunday, 10:50 a.m.: 1500m - Halley Brown, Caroline Wolfe, Madison Yerke
Sunday, 1:15 p.m.: 5000m - Macaulay Porter, Kelli Stetson

 

 

More Headlines

@GWXCTrack

CALENDAR