The George Washington University: Traditions
GW Athletic Hall of Fame

The following are members of the GW Athletic Hall of Fame (By Sport):
(1959-2012)

  • GW Athletic Hall of Fame By Name
  • GW Athletic Hall of Fame By Year
     
    Multiple Sports (16)
    Bino Barreira ('53)Football/Baseball
    Robert Faris ('39)Football/Basketball
    John Fenlon ('33)Football/Baseball/BK
    Callie L. Flipse ('88)Swimming/MWP
    Calvin Griffith ('35)Baseball/Basketball
    Edsel W. Gustafson ('47)Football/Basketball
    Bill Hardy ('61)Football/Baseball
    Bob Hogue ('81)Swimming/MWP
    Mike Holloran (66)Football/Baseball
    John Koniszewski ('43)Baseball/Football/BK
    Stephen Korcheck ('53)Baseball/Football
    Joe Lalli ('67)Baseball/Basketball
    Ray Looney ('58)Football/Baseball
    George E. (Roy) McNeil ('42)Basketball/Baseball
    Arthur (Otts) Zahn ('33)Baseball/Basketball
    Michelle Knox Zaloom ('86)Rowing/Volleyball
     
    Baseball (15)
    Mike Bassett ('02)
    Hank Bunnell ('71)
    William Collins III ('72)
    Greg Conden ('03)
    Vincent De Angelis ('39)
    Kevin Fitzgerald ('85)
    John Flaherty ('90)
    Jim Goss ('79)
    Marc J. Heyison ('84)
    Ken Lake ('81)
    Sam Perlozzo ('73)
    Russ Ramsey ('81)
    Gregg Ritchie ('86)
    Mike Toomey ('74)
    Jodie E. Wampler ('73)
     
    Basketball, Men's (28)
    Leslie Anderson ('78)
    Arnold (Red) Auerbach ('40)
    Mike Battle ('73)
    Mike Brey ('82)
    Francis Brown ('24)
    Mike Brown ('85)
    Forrest Burgess ('32)
    Richard Castell ('29)
    Kwame Evans ('96)
    Jon Feldman ('62)
    Steve Frick ('87)
    Joseph Gallagher ('43)
    George Garber ('40)
    Howard P. Hoffman ('50)
    Sonni Holland ('93)
    John C. Holloran ('77)
    Joe Holup ('56)
    Chris Monroe ('03)
    Ronnie Nunn ('72)
    Shawnta Rogers ('99)
    Walt Szczerbiak ('71)
    J. Dallas Shirley ('36)
    Larry (Tex) Silverman ('53)
    Bob Tallent ('69)
    Mike Tallent ('72)
    Patrick L. Tallent ('76)
    Mike Zagardo ('80)
    Matthew Zunic ('43)
     
    Basketball, Women's (11)
    Kas Allen ('88)
    Myriah (Lonergan) Cain ('96)
    Lisa Cermignano ('97)
    Tracey Earley ('89)
    Cathy Joens ('04)
    Colleen (McCrea) Maguire ('97)
    Kristin McArdle ('92)
    Tajama Abraham Ngongba ('97)
    Darlene Saar ('95)
    Jennifer Shasky ('93)
    Karin Vadelund ('90)
     
    Football (23)
    Alexander Bielaski ('05)
    Charles Chesnut ('34)
    Andrew Davis ('51)
    Richard Drummond ('64)
    Richard Duenkel ('63)
    James England ('53)
    Robert J. Frulla ('59)
    Raymond Hanken ('36)
    Guy Hottel ('23)
    Alphonse (Tuffy) Leemans ('35)
    Garry Lyle ('66)
    Clarence McCarver ('33)
    Robert Nowaskey ('40)
    Hardy Pearce ('33)
    Charles Reed ('63)
    Guy Renzaglia ('39)
    Alfred Richmond ('21)
    Frederick C. Samuelson ('53)
    Harvey Shipman ('51)
    Michael Sommer ('59)
    Stanley Sommer ('32)
    Bob L. Sturm ('56)
    Howard Tihlia ('38)
     
    Golf (4)
    W. Scott Allen ('93)
    Thaddeus Lindner ('52)
    Scott R. Lutz ('96)
    Jay Randolph ('56)
     
    Gymnastics (1)
    Devin McCalla ('02)
     
    Rowing, Men's (2)
    Aquil Abdullah ('96)
    Alan Nadel ('71)
     
    Rowing, Women's (2)
    Tina Brown ('90)
    Linda Miller ('94)
     
    Soccer, Men's (6)
    Georges Edeline ('71)
    Kenny Emson ('89)
    Patrick O. Fasusi ('78)
    Mario Lone ('92)
    Marcelo Valencia ('95)
    Derya Yavalar ('75)
     
    Soccer, Women's (3)
    Chemar Smith ('98)
    Tanya Vogel ('96)
    Kimberly Warner ('04)
     
    Softball (1)
    Elana Meyers ('07)
     
    Swimming & Diving, Men's (3)
    Tim Champney ('00)
    Max Rote ('36)
    Chad Senior ('97)
     
    Swimming & Diving, Women's (2)
    Bambi (Bowman) Burgess ('96)Swimming
    Jeannie Dahnk ('81)Diving
     
    Tennis, Men's (5)
    Robert Considine ('21)
    F. Elwood Davis ('34)
    Robert Fleming ('41)
    Dave Haggerty ('79)
    Jim Tarr ('60)
     
    Tennis, Women's (1)
    Lisa Shafran ('95)
     
    Track (3)
    Robert Harmon ('22)
    Hillory Tolson ('21)
    Stanley Tracy ('21)
     
    Volleyball (7)
    Susan (English) Barkley ('84)
    Anna (McWhirter) Bush ('87)
    Cheryl (Farley) Dodds ('89)
    Li Liu ('96)
    Corinne (Hensley) Thompson ('87)
    Svetlana Vtyurina ('96)
    Ingrid Wicker-McCree ('89)
     
    Water Polo (1)
    Glauco R. Souza ('94)
     
    Wrestling (3)
    Joe Corbett ('82)
    Wade Hughes ('85)
    Joseph Mannix ('89)
     
    Coaches (10)
    John CastleberryBaseball
    Carl Cox ('79)Swimming
    Shannon Higgins-CirovskiSoccer
    Mike JarvisMen's Basketball
    Joe McKeownWomen's Basketball
    William ReinhartBB/BK/FB
    Jim RotaWrestling
    William O. Shreve ('28)Tennis
    Patricia Sullivan (Ed.D. '89)Volleyball
    Paul Wilkins ('81)Rowing
     
    Administration (4)
    Lynn George ('48)
    Jack Kvancz
    Sheila S. Hoben (MA '81)
    Stephen Joel Trachtenberg
     

    BB=Baseball
    BK=Basketball
    FB=Football
    MWP=Men's Water Polo

  • Traditions Home

      Printer-friendly format   Email this article

    The George Washington University Nike Atlantic 10 NCAA NCAA