The George Washington University: Traditions
GW Athletic Hall of Fame

The following are members of the GW Athletic Hall of Fame (By Year):
(1959-2012)

  • GW Athletic Hall of Fame By Name
  • GW Athletic Hall of Fame By Sport
     
    Class of '59
    Arnold (Red) Auerbach ('40)Basketball
    Alexander Bielaski ('05)Football
    Robert Considine ('21)Tennis
    Calvin Griffith ('35)Baseball/Basketball
    Alphonse (Tuffy) Leemans ('35)Football
    Alfred Richmond ('21)Football
    Hillory Tolson ('21)Track
    Class of '60
    Robert Harmon ('22)Track
    Class of '61
    No Election
    Class of '62
    Richard Castell ('29)Basketball
    Hardy Pearce ('33)Football
    Class of '63
    Guy Renzaglia ('39)Football
    Stanley Tracy ('21)Track
    Class of '64
    Francis Brown ('24)Basketball
    Guy Hottel ('23)Football
    Class of '65
    Charles Chesnut ('34)Football
    Clarence McCarver ('33)Football
    Class of '66
    F. Elwood Davis ('34)Tennis
    Class of '67
    J. Dallas Shirley ('36)Basketball
    Class of '68-'72
    No Election
    Class of '73
    Andrew Davis ('51)Football
    Thaddeus Lindner ('52)Golf
    Class of '74
    John Fenlon ('33)Football/Baseball/Basketball
    Stanley Sommer ('32)Football
    Class of '75
    Robert Faris ('39)Football/Basketball
    Stephen Korcheck ('53)Baseball/Football
    Class of '76
    Joseph Gallagher ('43)Basketball
    Raymond Hanken ('36)Football
    Michael Sommer ('59)Football
    Class of '77
    Forrest Burgess ('32)Basketball
    Joe Holup ('56)Basketball
    Class of '78
    Jay Randolph ('56)Golf
    Class of '79
    Robert Nowaskey ('40)Football
    Matthew Zunic ('43)Basketball
    Class of '80
    Jon Feldman ('62)Basketball
    Howard Tihlia ('38)Football
    Class of '81
    Robert Fleming ('41)Tennis
    Max Rote ('36)Swimming
    Class of '82
    Vincent De Angelis ('39)Baseball
    Richard Drummond ('64)Football
    Class of '83
    Garry Lyle ('66)Football
    Class of '84
    James England ('53)Football
    Bill Hardy ('61)Football/Baseball
    Class of '85
    Walt Szczerbiak ('71)Basketball
    Class of '86
    Joe Lalli ('67)Baseball/Basketball
    Sam Perlozzo ('73)Baseball
    Class of '87
    Richard Duenkel ('63)Football
    Mike Holloran (66)Football/Baseball
    Class of '88
    Georges Edeline ('71)Soccer
    Charles Reed ('63)Football
    Class of '89
    John Koniszewski ('43)Baseball/Football/Basketball
    Mike Toomey ('74)Baseball
    Class of '90
    Lynn George ('48)Administrator
    Bob Tallent ('69)Basketball
    Class of '91
    Alan Nadel ('71)Rowing
    William O. Shreve ('28)Tennis Coach
    Class of '92
    Robert J. Frulla ('59)Football
    Edsel W. Gustafson ('47)Football/Basketball
    Class of '93
    William Collins III ('72)Baseball
    William Reinhart (Coach)Baseball/Basketball/Football
    Patrick L. Tallent ('76)Basketball
    Class of '94
    Mike Brown ('85)Basketball
    George Garber ('40)Basketball
    Howard P. Hoffman ('50)Basketball
    Class of '95
    John C. Holloran ('77)Basketball
    Russ Ramsey ('81)Baseball
    Patricia Sullivan (Ed.D. '89)Volleyball Coach
    Class of '96
    Bino Barreira ('53)Football/Baseball
    Marc J. Heyison ('84)Baseball
    Michelle Knox Zaloom ('86)Rowing/Volleyball
    Class of '97
    Kas Allen ('88)Basketball
    Carl Cox ('79)Swimming Coach
    John Flaherty ('90)Baseball
    Ronnie Nunn ('72)Basketball
    Harvey Shipman ('51)Football
    Derya Yavalar ('75)Soccer
    Arthur (Otts) Zahn ('33)Baseball/Basketball
    Class of '98
    Susan (English) Barkley ('84)Volleyball
    Joe Corbett ('82)Wrestling
    Jeannie Dahnk ('81)Diving/Swimming
    Kenny Emson ('89)Soccer
    Bob Hogue ('81)Swimming/Water Polo
    Paul Wilkins ('81)Rowing Coach
    Class of '99
    Gregg Ritchie ('86)Baseball
    Jim Rota (Coach)Wrestling
    Jennifer Shasky ('93)Basketball
    Larry (Tex) Silverman ('53)Basketball
    Mike Zagardo ('80)Basketball
    Corinne (Hensley) Thompson ('87)Volleyball
    Class of 2000
    Anna (McWhirter) Bush ('87)Volleyball
    Patrick O. Fasusi ('78)Soccer
    Callie L. Flipse ('88)Women's Swimming/Men's Water Polo
    George E. (Roy) McNeil ('42)Basketball/Baseball
    Frederick C. Samuelson ('53)Football
    Bob L. Sturm ('56)Football
    Jodie E. Wampler ('73)Baseball
    Class of '01
    John Castleberry (Coach)Baseball
    Tracey Earley ('89)Basketball
    Kevin Fitzgerald ('85)Baseball
    Darlene Saar ('95)Basketball
    Class of '02
    Hank Bunnell ('71)Baseball
    Cheryl (Farley) Dodds ('89)Volleyball
    Steve Frick ('87)Basketball
    Ray Looney ('58)Football/Baseball
    Mike Tallent ('72)Basketball
    Tanya Vogel ('96)Soccer
    Class of '03
    Jim Goss ('79)Baseball
    Shannon Higgins-Cirovski Soccer Coach
    Sonni Holland ('93)Basketball
    Wade Hughes ('85)Wrestling
    Lisa Shafran ('95)Tennis
    Karin Vadelund ('90)Basketball
    Svetlana Vtyurina ('96)Volleyball
    Class of '04
    Tajama Abraham Ngongba ('97)Basketball
    Bambi (Bowman) Burgess ('96)Swimming
    Sheila S. Hoben (MA '81)Administrator
    Scott R. Lutz ('96)Golf
    Glauco R. Souza ('94)Water Polo
    Class of '05
    No Election
    Class of '06
    Leslie Anderson ('78)Basketball
    Ken Lake ('81)Baseball
    Mario Lone ('92)Soccer
    Joseph Mannix ('89)Wrestling
    Kristin McArdle ('92)Basketball
    Chemar Smith ('98)Soccer
    Class of '08
    Aquil Abdullah ('96)Men's Rowing
    Lisa Cermignano ('97)Women's Basketball
    Dave Haggerty ('79)Men's Tennis
    Mike JarvisMen's Basketball Coach
    Colleen (McCrea) Maguire ('97)Women's Basketball
    Devin McCalla ('02)Gymnastics
    Linda Miller ('94)Women's Rowing
    Chad Senior ('97)Men's Swimming
    Marcelo Valencia ('95)Men's Soccer
    Class of '10
    W. Scott Allen ('93)Golf
    Mike Battle ('73)Basketball
    Myriah (Lonergan) Cain ('96)Women's Basketball
    Li Liu ('96)Volleyball
    Stephen Joel TrachtenbergAdministrator
    Class of '12
    Mike Bassett ('02)Baseball
    Tina Brown ('90)Women's Rowing
    Jack KvanczAdministrator
    Ingrid Wicker-McCree ('89)Volleyball
    Joe McKeownWomen's Basketball Coach
    Chris Monroe ('03)Men's Basketball
    Shawnta Rogers ('99)Men's Basketball
    Jim Tarr ('60)Men's Tennis
    Class of '14
    Mike Brey ('82)Men's Basketball
    Tim Champney ('00)Men's Swimming
    Greg Conden ('03)Baseball
    Kwame Evans ('96)Men's Basketball
    Cathy Joens ('04)Women's Basketball
    Elana Meyers ('07)Softball
    Kimberly Warner ('04)Women's Soccer

  • Traditions Home

      Printer-friendly format   Email this article

    The George Washington University Nike Atlantic 10 NCAA NCAA