The George Washington University: Traditions
GW Athletic Hall of Fame

On Feb. 8, 2014, the GW Athletic Hall of Fame grew to 151 members with the induction of seven former Colonials' standouts.


GW Hall of Fame member the late Red Auerbach ('40) with former GW President Stephen Joel Trachtenberg in 1998.

Founded in 1959, seven inaugural members--including the late Arnold (Red) Auerbach '40--began this tradition of excellence.

  • Reviewing 2014 Class of Inductees
  • Reviewing 2012 Class of Inductees
  • Reviewing 2010 Class of Inductees
  • Reviewing 2008 Class of Inductees
  • Reviewing 2006 Class of Inductees
  • Reviewing 2004 Class of Inductees
  • Reviewing 2003 Class of Inductees
  • Reviewing 2002 Class of Inductees
  • Reviewing 2001 Class of Inductees
     

    The following are members of the GW Athletic Hall of Fame:
    (1959-2014)

  • GW Athletic Hall of Fame By Sport
  • GW Athletic Hall of Fame By Year
     
    Athlete (Class) Sport(s) Inducted
    Aquil Abdullah ('96) Men's Rowing 2008
    Kas Allen ('88) Basketball 1997
    W. Scott Allen ('93) Golf 2010
    Les Anderson ('78) Basketball 2006
    Arnold (Red) Auerbach ('40) Basketball 1959
    Mike Battle ('73) Basketball 2010
    Bino Barreira ('53) FB-BB 1996
    Mike Bassett ('02) Baseball 2012
    Alexander Bielaski (1905) Football 1959
    Mike Brey ('82) Basketball 2014
    Bambi (Bowman) Burgess ('96) Swimming 2004
    Francis Brown ('24) Basketball 1964
    Mike Brown ('85) Basketball 1994
    Tina Brown ('90) Rowing 2012
    Hank Bunnell ('71) Baseball 2002
    Forrest Burgess ('32) Basketball 1977
    Myriah (Lonergan) Cain ('96) Women's Basketball 2010
    Richard Castell ('29) Basketball 1962
    John Castleberry (Coach) Baseball 2001
    Lisa Cermignano ('97) Women's Basketball 2008
    Tim Champney ('00) Swimming 2014
    Charles Chesnut ('34) Football 1965
    William Collins III ('72) Baseball 1993
    Greg Conden ('03) Baseball 2014
    Robert Considine ('21) Tennis 1959
    Joe Corbett ('82) Wrestling 1998
    Carl Cox (MA '79) Swim Coach 1997
    Jeannie Dahnk ('81) Diving/Swim 1998
    Andrew Davis ('51) Football 1973
    Elwood Davis ('34) Tennis 1966
    Vincent De Angelis ('39) Baseball 1982
    Richard Drummond ('64) Football 1982
    Richard Duenkel ('67) Football 1987
    Tracey Earley ('89) Basketball 2001
    Georges Edeline ('71) Soccer 1988
    Kenny Emson ('89) Soccer 1998
    James England ('53) Football 1984
    Susan (English) Barkley ('84) Volleyball 1998
    Kwame Evans ('96) Basketball 2014
    Robert Faris ('39) FB-BK 1975
    Cheryl (Farley) Dodds ('89) Volleyball 2002
    Patrick O. Fasusi ('78) Soccer 2000
    Jon Feldman ('62) Basketball 1980
    John Fenlon ('33) FB-BB-BK 1974
    Kevin Fitzgerald ('85) Baseball 2001
    John Flaherty ('90) Baseball 1997
    Robert Fleming ('39) Tennis 1981
    Callie L. Flipse ('88) Swim/Water Polo 2000
    Steve Frick ('87) Basketball 2002
    Robert J. Frulla ('59) Football 1992
    Joseph Gallagher ('43) Basketball 1976
    George Garber ('40) Basketball 1994
    Lynn George ('48) Administrator 1990
    Jim Goss ('79) Baseball 2003
    Calvin Griffith ('35) BB-BK 1959
    Edsel W. Gustafson ('47) FB-BK 1992
    Dave Haggerty ('79) Men's Tennis 2008
    Raymond Hanken ('36) Football 1976
    Bill Hardy ('61) FB-BB 1984
    Robert Harmon ('22) Track 1960
    Marc J. Heyison ('84) Baseball 1996
    Shannon Higgins-Cirovski (Coach) Soccer 2003
    Sheila Hoben, (MA '81) Administrator (Academics) 2004
    Howard P. Hoffman ('50) Basketball 1994
    Bob Hogue ('81) Swim//Water Polo 1998
    Sonni Holland ('93) Basketball 2003
    John C. Holloran ('77) Basketball 1995
    Mike Holloran ('66) FB-BB 1987
    Joe Holup ('56) Basketball 1977
    Guy Hottel ('23) Football 1964
    Wade Hughes ('85) Wrestling 2003
    Mike Jarvis Men's Basketball Coach 2008
    Cathy Joens ('04) Basketball 2014
    John Koniszewski ('43) BB-FB-BK 1989
    Stephen Korcheck ('53) BB-FB 1975
    Jack Kvancz Administrator 2012
    Ken Lake ('81) Baseball 2006
    Joe Lalli ('67) BB-BK 1986
    Alphonse (Tuffy) Leemans ('35) Football 1959
    Thaddeus Lindner ('52) Golf 1973
    Li Liu ('96) Volleyball 2010
    Ray Looney ('58) FB-BB 2002
    Mario Lone ('92) Soccer 2006
    Scott Lutz ('96) Golf 2004
    Garry Lyle ('66) Football 1983
    Colleen (McCrea) Maguire ('97) Women's Basketball 2008
    Joe Mannix ('89) Wrestling 2006
    Kristin McArdle ('92) Basketball 2006
    Devin McCalla ('02) Gymnastics 2008
    Clarence McCarver ('33) Football 1965
    Joe McKeown Women's Basketball Coach 2012
    George E. (Roy) McNeil ('42) BK-BB 2000
    Anna (McWhirter) Bush ('87) Volleyball 2000
    Elana Meyers ('07) Softball 2014
    Linda Miller ('94) Women's Rowing 2008
    Chris Monroe ('03) Basketball 2012
    Alan Nadel ('71) Rowing 1991
    Tajama (Abraham) Ngongba ('97) Basketball 2004
    Robert Nowaskey ('40) Football 1979
    Ronnie Nunn ('72) Basketball 1997
    Hardy Pearce ('33) Football 1962
    Sam Perlozzo ('73) Baseball 1986
    Russ Ramsey ('81) Baseball 1995
    Jay Randolph ('56) Golf 1978
    Charles Reed ('63) Football 1988
    William Reinhart (Coach) BB-BK-FB 1993
    Guy Renzaglia ('39) Football 1963
    Alfred Richmond ('21) Football 1959
    Gregg Ritchie ('86) Baseball 1999
    Shawnta Rogers ('99) Basketball 2012
    Jim Rota (Coach) Wrestling 1999
    Max Rote ('36) Swimming 1981
    Darlene Saar Graybeal ('95) Basketball 2001
    Frederick C. Samuelson ('53) Football 2000
    Chad Senior ('97) Men's Swimming 2008
    Lisa Shafran ('95) Tennis 2003
    Jennifer Shasky ('93) Basketball 1999
    Harvey Shipman ('51) Football 1997
    Dallas Shirley ('36) Basketball 1967
    Larry (Tex) Silverman ('53) Basketball 1999
    William O. Shreve ('28) Tennis Coach 1991
    Chemar Smith ('98) Soccer 2006
    Michael Sommer ('59) Football 1976
    Stanley Sommer ('32) Football 1974
    Glauco Souza ('94) Water Polo 2004
    Bob L. Sturm ('56) Football 2000
    Patricia Sullivan (Ed.D. '89) Volleyball Coach 1995
    Walt Szczerbiak ('71) Basketball 1985
    Bob Tallent ('69) Basketball 1990
    Mike Tallent ('72) Basketball 2002
    Patrick L. Tallent ('76) Basketball 1993
    Jim Tarr ('60) Tennis 2012
    Corinne (Hensley) Thompson ('87) Volleyball 1999
    Howard Tihila ('38) Football 1980
    Hillory Tolson ('21) Track 1959
    Mike Toomey ('74) Baseball 1989
    Stephen Joel Trachtenberg Administrator 2010
    Stanley Tracy (Law '25) Track 1963
    Karin Vadelund ('90) Basketball 2003
    Marcelo Valencia ('95) Men's Soccer 2008
    Tanya Vogel ('96) Women's Soccer 2002
    Svetlana Vtyurina ('96) Volleyball 2003
    Jodie E. Wampler ('73) Baseball 2000
    Kimberly Warner ('04) Soccer 2014
    Ingrid Wicker-McCree ('89) Volleyball 2012
    Paul Wilkins ('81) Rowing Coach 1998
    Derya Yavalar ('76) Soccer 1997
    Mike Zagardo ('80) Basketball 1999
    Arthur (Otts) Zahn ('33) BB-BK 1997
    Michelle Knox Zaloom ('86) Rowing-Volleyball 1996
    Matthew Zunic ('43) Basketball 1979

    BK=Basketball BB=Baseball FB=Football
    VB = Volleyball WP=Water Polo

  • Traditions Home

      Printer-friendly format   Email this article

    The George Washington University Nike Atlantic 10 NCAA NCAA